Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra rcv

 
Me Jeremie John Martin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Me Jeremie John Martin
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 92.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 692
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Well done. My question was well answered.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
excellent work, very thorough and timely!
Positive
Excellent! Answered in layman's terms and gave great advice!!!!
Positive
good services
Positive
Thanks so much!
Positive
I have never done this before, it gave some insight into this situation
Positive
Great advice and thank you I will get started with my case.
Positive
Good responses and gave me a lot of details!

Customer Question

Can a person delay the date of a summons for minor shoplifting because they are working hundreds of miles away in the bush treeplanting? .
or plead guilty from afar without having to appear?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
My son is away in eastern bc working in the bush. He has been summoned to appear in western bc (vancouver island) for minor shoplifting.He was served by mail to his address, and I opened the mail.I have not yet been able to contact him.It will be a great inconvenience for him to travel back to the island. Can he just plead guilty?

Submitted: 347 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied347 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied347 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello, yes I am still waiting for a response.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied346 days and 19 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Me Jeremie John Martin replied346 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

He can plead guilty yes, but before doing so it would be important to hire a lawyer to discuss a plea settlement with the Crown.

He could get an absolute discharge if it is his first offense, which could permit him to be able to travel more easily out of the country.

Even though it's a minor offense, he is still being accused in a criminal Court.

For this reason, if he cannot or does not want to attend a hearing, it is very important to hire a Vancouver lawyer to manage this case.

I hope my answer sends you in the right direction.

I'd be glad to answer follow-up questions.

If and when we are done, please do not forget to kindly press the "ACCEPT" button so the site will release the portion of the funds you already paid that Go to the expert.

Best regards,

Jeremie XXXXX XXXXX

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan