Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a friend who resides in Danville, CA. He has his own

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37930
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I have a friend who resides in Danville, CA. He has his own business and was doing a construction job in Nigeria. When he was ready to come to Canada to come see me, he was stopped by customs because he did not have a tax clearance certificate. His project paid him $240,000 US and the Nigerian government is saying he has to pay 10% tax on that. ($24,000) His belongings, money and passport have been seized and now he cannot leave the country. He apparently has been charged with tax evasion among other charges. I met this man on the Internet on a dating site and have been corresponding through email, chat, phone. I need to know if this man is real or am I being scammed. He says has no money and has asked me for monetary help and is apparently staying with one of his worker friends. His name isXXXXX

Submitted: 321 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$69
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied321 days and 10 hours ago.

Relist:

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

You are being scammed.

This is a very common scam and I am very glad to hear you are asking if you are being scammed rather than saying you've just lost your life savings and what should you do.

This is what is called a romance scam. You can google romance scams on the Internet and you will see what I mean.

I suggest you immediate cease all communications with him.

I am sorry this happened to you.

Customer replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you. That is all I needed to know. Yes. I will cease all communication and read up more on romance scams.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

You are very welcome. It's a sad world we live in sometimes isn't it?

If we are done please rate me before you go.

The way the site works is that even though you paid the site I don't get paid unless you rate me positively.

Thanks and take good care.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37930
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan