Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My tenant moved out in January without paying the $1,200.00

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37462
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My tenant moved out in January without paying the $1,200.00 in rent money that she owed me. Her mother had signed a guarantee to ensure payment would be made. I have been in touch many times with my ex-tenant who assured me she would make her payment as soon as she found employment. I also contacted her mother requesting payment and indicated that I would eventually take them both to legal proceedings if I did not receive payment from one or the other. I gave them six months and still nothing. I just received word that my ex-tenant is working so I left her another message about paying the rent money but so far she has not responded. Has too much time passed now? Is it worth going through small claims court for this amount?

Your advice would be appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
I have a string of email and text messages with both the mother and my ex-tenant as proof of her commitment to pay.

Submitted: 288 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 288 days and 18 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

Yes it is.

Debra Thal (username) :

There is no reason not to sue

Debra Thal (username) :

You can sue in Small Claims Court and self-represent.

Debra Thal (username) :

But really the most likely scenario is that you send each a demand letter, by Registered Mail and you will get paid.

Debra Thal (username) :

In the letters set out the facts and what is owed to you and provide a deadline for paying that you set and make it quite short.

Debra Thal (username) :

Tell them if they fail to comply you will commence legal proceedings and will be seeking interest and your costs.

Debra Thal (username) :

I bet you get that money before you have to start the Claim.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you do have to sue and need some more help just post on this site again and I am happy to assist you.

Debra Thal (username) :

Here is a link to the information about Small Claims Court and the process. It has the Forms as well.

Debra Thal (username) :

http://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/english/courts/scc/

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37462
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan