Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son has been accused of stealing at work, which he denies.

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37417
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My son has been accused of stealing at work, which he denies. What steps should he take to protect himself?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
Labour board inquiry

Submitted: 287 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 287 days and 9 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

Is he in a union?

Debra Thal (username) :

Is he being offered a chance to tell his side of the story?

Customer :

No Union. No they suspended him for 5 days and asked him to sign a form.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry to hear this.

Debra Thal (username) :

What was in the form?

Customer :

I am not sure I am having it faxed to me. My son was upset and did not read the form. They did not provide him with a copy.

Debra Thal (username) :

Oh no.

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me know what is says, generally, once you get it.

Debra Thal (username) :

Also let me know what the value of the goods allegedly is, whether they say they are going to the police, and how long he has worked there for.

Debra Thal (username) :

I will be around a lot today so take your time and don't feel pressured to answer until you know all the information.

Customer :

Thanks will do.

Debra Thal (username) :

OK

Customer :

The value is money aproximately 2500.00 over a 3 month period. But some went missing when he was not working? He has worked there a year. And they have not stated whether they are calling the police or not.

Customer :

He also worked there previously for 3 years. He quit for awhile (2 months) then was hired back.

Customer :

I am at work and do not have access to this email after 4:30, can I resume the chat tomorrow.

Debra Thal (username) :

Sure

Debra Thal (username) :

But I will provide my answer now and you can post back tomorrow.

Debra Thal (username) :

If they call the police make sure your son knows that he has the right to counsel before making any statement and that he should insist on that right first.

Debra Thal (username) :

The law is that he has a right to a full investigation by the employer and this investigation and decision-making process must be fair and impartial.

Debra Thal (username) :

He has a legal right to be heard.

Debra Thal (username) :

If they do not afford him these rights then if he is dismissed it may be considered by the Court to be a case of wrongful dismissal.

Debra Thal (username) :

It may be best for your son to consider sitting down with an employment lawyer now for a brief consultation.

Debra Thal (username) :

Your son can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service.He will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or XXX-XXX-XXXX (within the GTA)

Customer :

Good Morning. The manager would not give ny son the paper he signed, instead said he sent it to head office and he would have to obtain it from there.

Debra Thal (username) :

That is just horrible treatment and completely unreasonable.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think your son should consult with an employment lawyer at this point.

Customer :

Okay.

Debra Thal (username) :

But keep my name in case you find you/he needs me again.

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done for now please rate me.

Debra Thal (username) :

The way the site works is that even though you paid the site I don't get paid unless you provide me with a positive rating.
Thanks

Customer :

I used this service so I knew steps to take to assist my son. though you were quick to respond I feel that 39.00 is too much to pay to be told to consult a lawyer. I am aware of the lawyer referral service and the free 1/2 but it actually costs money for the call, so I tried using this service instead. I do not like the icon poor service it was just information that was not useful,

Debra Thal (username) :

Did you mean to give me poor service rating?

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't like it either.I

Debra Thal (username) :

It hurts my stats.

Debra Thal (username) :

And it means I don't get paid.

Debra Thal (username) :

You paid the site but I won't get paid with that rating.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am a bit surprised to be honest.

Debra Thal (username) :

I spent much more time with you than the average chat.

Debra Thal (username) :

And we kept it open for so much longer.

Debra Thal (username) :

I explained the law quite a bit I thought.

Debra Thal (username) :

I feel badly you are not satisfied as well.

Customer :

That does not make any sense. It was not a rating against you personally. Wow if this is the case then I will ensure that all my family friends and co workers are aware that this site is not worth even looking at.

Debra Thal (username) :

Thanks for saying that but the way the site works is as I described it.

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't work for the site so I have no say or input in how this works.

Debra Thal (username) :

I just answer questions when I can to help customers.

Debra Thal (username) :

I sure hope to get paid but take the chance that I won't of course.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you feel that this was not about me then you can change the rating to a positive one so that my stats are repaired and so that I get paid for my time and efforts.

Debra Thal (username) :

But to be fair, this site is worth looking at.\

Debra Thal (username) :

I've had over $30,000 customers pay me for my answers so that means over $30,000 customers benefited from my answers.

Debra Thal (username) :

That would be the same for most experts on this site.

Debra Thal (username) :

So while this payment process may not seem fair to you, the site does a great deal of good.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am a practicing lawyer and would not spend time here if that were not the case. I can assure you of that.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC