Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have enduring power of attorney and am the executor for my

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37440
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I have enduring power of attorney and am the executor for my parents wills (dad age 89, mom age 81). My sister, who has been living in my parents house for the past 19 months since my mother is in long-term care and father is in an assisted living facility, pays a nominal sum for rent. When she moved in December 2010, it was meant to be a temporary arrangement agreed upon by our father because she was in the process of a divorce and not in a position to buy her own place. Now that the divorce is settled, she wishes to buy the house at a reduced cost (city assessed value instead of market value). She has also, at her own discretion, decided to keep our father's van that was to be lent to her during her divorce settlement. Our father, who has diagnosed heart failure and is in failing heath has somewhat agreed to her proposal. However, he is also in failing cognitive health and has memory issues relating to his advanced age. My sister is a very forward individual and can be a somewhat forceful person. I am afraid that she has persuaded my Dad to commit to something he doesn't fully understand. Is there any legal means of preventing this transaction as it seems to me she has already taken advantage of his weakened state for her financial benefit the past 19 months not having paid a real amount in rent and having a free vehicle for her use.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Submitted: 289 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 289 days and 12 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

Is your father mentally competent to make decisions about his finances now.

Debra Thal (username) :

Why does your sister feel she should get a break on the price?

Customer :

My father has entrusted me to manage his financial affairs because he realizes he is no longer fully capable to do so.

Customer :

I'm not sure exactly why my sister feels she is entitled to a break on the price.

Customer :

I however feel that she fully realizes that our father is not in a position to argue with her.

Debra Thal (username) :

S if your father is not competent then he cannot sell his house.

Debra Thal (username) :

Only you could do so.

Debra Thal (username) :

And you can do so only if the sale benefits him.

Debra Thal (username) :

In fact you could not give your sister a break on the price as that benefits her and not him

Customer :

Is that legally enforceable? Is it within my rights to inform her that she cannot make any agreements on the sale of the home without my consent? What happens if my father feels he is in fact capable of making this agreement with her? She has repeatedly stated her case to him that it is to his benefit (among many other reasons that she has told him) to sell the house to her because neither would pay realtor fees.

Debra Thal (username) :

She is making money off your father and that's clear.

Debra Thal (username) :

If he says he is competent you have to have him assessed by a geriatrician.

Customer :

His level of competency is such that he feels he is "helping" her because she has recently gone through her second divorce and needs a "break". However, she has made it abundantly clear to me that she has more than adequate post-divorce funds as well as a generous salary from her job. I can and will have my father assessed if necessary, though it would create an enormously delicate situation between all of us. That said, I am clearly concerned that my parents are treated fairly and receive what is rightly theirs. Thank you very much for your advice and insight -- much appreciated.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry you are stuck in this difficult situation.

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done please rate me before you go.

Debra Thal (username) :

The way the site works is that I do not get paid unless I get a positive rating even though you paid the site.

Debra Thal (username) :

Thanks

Customer :

Me too ... it's a sticky one that I hope gets resolved without too much conflict.

Customer :

I will definitely rate you before I sign off. Thanks again.

Debra Thal (username) :

I hope so.

Debra Thal (username) :

Take good care.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37442
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan