Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Notice of Motion

 
LawyerProfessor's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawyerProfessor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 823
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent and knowledgeable
Positive
excellent analysis and to the point
Positive
Very concise and helpful information. I would certainly recommend him for...
Positive
It was very informative.
Positive
tHANK YOU SO MUCH,VERY HELPFUL INFORMATION
Positive
thank you very much for the legal advice
Positive
Prompt response and I hope the advice holds true.

Customer Question

Should we be serving the other party with a Notice of Motion (form 14) once we discovered that the Motion has been approved to proceed??

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Submitted: 282 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied 282 days and 6 hours ago.


LawyerProfessor :

Dear Sir or Madam,

LawyerProfessor :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

LawyerProfessor :

The simple answer to your question is, Yes, you commence a motion in family court by serving and filing a Notice of Motion.

LawyerProfessor :

There are other requirements, however, in addition to serving the Notice of Motion.

LawyerProfessor :

For instance, you will need to determine what days the court in your jurisdiction actually hears motions.

LawyerProfessor :

And if the motion is a lengthy motion, you will need to have the actual date assigned to you by the court in your jurisdiction.

LawyerProfessor :

In addition to the motion, you must prepare any Affidavits that you will rely upon when arguing the motion.

LawyerProfessor :

This involves form 14A

LawyerProfessor :

The procedure is found in Rule 14 of the Family Law Rules.

LawyerProfessor :

You can find them at:

LawyerProfessor :

http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/regs/english/elaws_regs_990114_e.htm

LawyerProfessor :

All of the forms you may require can be found at:

Customer :

This is a little different in the sense that it was an urgent motion that was filed.

LawyerProfessor :

same process

Customer :

Okay, so we were told to fill out a form 14A and 14B, serve and file it. The other party then served and filed an affidavit of their own in response. The motion has now been approved (I only know that because I called the Court and they were able to tell me over the phone).

Customer :

How can we really serve the other party with a notice of Motion if we haven't formally (by mail or otherwise) been notified by the Court that the Motion will be heard?

LawyerProfessor :

one sec

Customer :

Okay

LawyerProfessor :

Ok, sorry about that

LawyerProfessor :

Was on the phone

LawyerProfessor :

Ok, so it sounds to me as if you have not had a Case Conference yet and you can only proceed with a motion if it is an Urgent Motion.

LawyerProfessor :

Is that correct?

Customer :

Yes, that is correct. It is urgent and the Judge has approved it to proceed and there is date set already (decided by the Judge).

LawyerProfessor :

ok, so you go through the normal procedure now of preparing a Notice of Motion and accompanying affidavits and serving them upon the other side with the date authorized

Customer :

Alright, so fill out the Notice of Motion as best I can and serve that on the other party with the date

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 823
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied 282 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, but not just the Notice of Motion. You need to prepare your Affidavit(s) as well and serve and file it with the Notice of Motion.

Customer replied 282 days and 6 hours ago.

We already served the Motion form along with our Affidavit(s). It's now been approved to proceed. So do we have to re-serve and re-file our Affidavit(s) along with the Notice of Motion?

Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied 282 days and 6 hours ago.

Probably not if you have served them before, but for the cost of a few copies, I would play it safe and serve it again in one comprehensive package.

Customer replied 282 days and 6 hours ago.

Do we need to file the notice of motion with the court, or can we just serve the other party?

Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied 282 days and 6 hours ago.

You follow the procedure in Rule 14 that provides for service first and then filing with court

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC