Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have any legal obligation to pay for my daughters tuition?

 
LawyerProfessor's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawyerProfessor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 823
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent and knowledgeable
Positive
excellent analysis and to the point
Positive
Very concise and helpful information. I would certainly recommend him for...
Positive
It was very informative.
Positive
tHANK YOU SO MUCH,VERY HELPFUL INFORMATION
Positive
thank you very much for the legal advice
Positive
Prompt response and I hope the advice holds true.

Customer Question

Do I have any legal obligation to pay for my daughters tuition? My ex husband and have an agreement but it changes as our salary changes (split based on incomes).

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Submitted: 281 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied 281 days and 5 hours ago.


LawyerProfessor :

Dear Madam,

LawyerProfessor :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

LawyerProfessor :

Under the Federal Child Support Guidelines, you are in fact required to pay for the child's reasonable extra-ordinary expenses in proportion to your incomes.

LawyerProfessor :

This is assuming the child is still a dependant of the custodial parent.

LawyerProfessor :

If you have a separation agreement in place that provides for how extra-ordinary expenses are to be apportioned, then that is the law with respect to your particular situation and you should consult with that first.

LawyerProfessor :

Hope this helps as a starting point.

LawyerProfessor :

Kindly accept so that I can be credited with the above assistance.

LawyerProfessor :

I am also happy to follow up if anything remains unclear.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 823
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC