Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i own a small trucking bussnies and i have a partner in the

 
LawyerProfessor's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawyerProfessor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 823
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent and knowledgeable
Positive
excellent analysis and to the point
Positive
Very concise and helpful information. I would certainly recommend him for...
Positive
It was very informative.
Positive
tHANK YOU SO MUCH,VERY HELPFUL INFORMATION
Positive
thank you very much for the legal advice
Positive
Prompt response and I hope the advice holds true.

Customer Question

i own a small trucking bussnies and i have a partner in the bussnies. I am 100% shareholder.we have a truck that is registered to the company. my partner went behind my back and changed the registrtion to a new company that he had opened recently with out a bill of sell from me or the company. I have proves that the truck was owned by the company and that i am 100% shareholder ( president of the company). i would like to know please what do do in this case.I am very confused in what to do.please i need a legal advise. thank you for this great website. god bless

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
I have talked to my partner try to setle this with him but nothing so far.

Submitted: 291 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Relist:

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

Dear Sir or Madam,

Welcome to JustAnswer,

You refer to this person as your partner, but you say that you are a 100% shareholder. What do you refer to him as your partner?

Is he a director or officer of the company? If so, he may have apparent authority with respect to the ministry of transportation and on this basis the vehicle was transferred over.

In any event, if he did not have actual authority from you or the company to do this, then the transaction is fraudulent as between the company and his new company. Given the fact that he works for your company, police will not likely want to get involved, however.

As such, you would have to deal with things via a civil litigation matter.

He has also breached his fiduciary duties which he owes to the company if in fact he is a director or officer.

Depending on what you want to happen at this point, you have grounds to have him removed as a director or officer. You can also ask the court to set aside the transfer and force him to transfer the vehicle back.

This is not a simple matter and at this point, it is wise to speak with a commercial litigation lawyer in your area who can formulate a formal game plan for going forward.

Of course, it may also be very wise at this time to sit down with the person and let him or her know of your intentions to pursue legal action of the vehicle is not transfered back.

Hope this helps as a starting point.

Kindly accept so that I can be credited with the above assistance.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 823
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan