Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if yiou are married to someone from nicarauga how do you make

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37608
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

if yiou are married to someone from nicarauga how do you make it possible for her to come to canada for 3 months

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
trying to get hold of immigration canada nightmare

Submitted: 300 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 300 days and 13 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

If she is just coming for a visit then she has to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa.

Debra Thal (username) :

The most important aspect of this application will be for her to show strong ties to back home.

Debra Thal (username) :

Canada Immigration will worry that she is not planning to leave after the visit because she is married to you.

Debra Thal (username) :

Here is a link to the information you will need:

Debra Thal (username) :

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp

Customer :

hello

Customer :

I would like to know how to get someone to canada to visit she is married to our son

Debra Thal (username) :

So she applies for the visa.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can see all the information at the link I provided.

Debra Thal (username) :

And she has to say why she is coming and show what she has to go back for.

Debra Thal (username) :

So if she has a job, a house, family, assets back home that would work.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if she cannot prove this they won't give her the visa.

Debra Thal (username) :

She cannot enter with the intention of remaining and the concern is always that visitors don't plan on leaving and over-stay illegally.

Customer :

she definatley does not to remain here so how do I assure them she wants to just visit

Customer :

my son lives there and comes home for 3 months to work

Debra Thal (username) :

She has to show strong ties to back home and when she arrives at the border must have a round trip ticket.

Customer :

how does she do that do we need to send a letter to invite her

Customer :

her whole family is there would it help if he were a resident of nicaruaga

Debra Thal (username) :

Sometimes you may be asked to send a letter of invitation.

Debra Thal (username) :

If he has been living there that will help for sure.

Debra Thal (username) :

It does not sound like this will be hard in her case.

Customer :

does him living there 7 months out of the year affect his citizenship in canaqda

Debra Thal (username) :

No

Debra Thal (username) :

Nothing can affect his citizenship in Canada.

Debra Thal (username) :

And your son living there makes her situation very much simpler.

Debra Thal (username) :

There should not be a question of her wanting to stay in Canada when her family and spouse are there.

Customer :

so how do I start this process for her in canada or nicarauga to get a visa to visit canada sorry I know nothing and with immigration offices closing this is a nightmare

Debra Thal (username) :

I provided you with a link to the webpage that has all the information including the forms.

Debra Thal (username) :

Just go to the link I provided and then follow the instructions there.

Debra Thal (username) :

It is not that hard once you take the time to read the pages.

Customer :

so can he come with her to visit when he works

Debra Thal (username) :

It looks overwhelming but it will not be.

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes he can come too.

Debra Thal (username) :

They live there and he is bringing her to visit family here.

Debra Thal (username) :

It is very straightforward.

Customer :

thanks so much for your help you are awesome just made me feel alot better I hope you have a great day

Customer :

i cant find the link

Customer :

can u please just give me address to the link

Customer :

there is no link please help

Debra Thal (username) :
10:11 AM

Here is a link to the information you will need:

10:11 AM

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't think you are seeing the full screen when you are reading my answers.

Debra Thal (username) :

Sometimes you have to scroll up to the top.

Debra Thal (username) :

I tend to type a lot and I think that could be why you are missing parts of my answer.

Debra Thal (username) :

Why not scroll up to the top now and read the full chat and then let me know if you are missing anything.

Customer :

thanks got it all now

Debra Thal (username) :

great

Debra Thal (username) :

Why not keep my name in case you need me again.\

Debra Thal (username) :

If you post on this site again you can put my name into the subject line next time.

Debra Thal (username) :

That way I will be sure to answer.

Customer :

thank-you i am sure i will

Debra Thal (username) :

Great

Debra Thal (username) :

Please rate me before you go.

Debra Thal (username) :

The way the site works is that even though you paid the site I do not get paid unless you rate me postitively.

Debra Thal (username) :


Thanks!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37608
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan