Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Canadian Law; my 17yr old son was at a party, made a poor judgement

 
Copperlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Copperlaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 951
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your info it has helped Walter
Positive
Professional / to the point / EXellent
Positive
This lawyer was very knowledgeable in our legal question.He answered all our...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Very specific and informative.
Positive
It was basically what I already thought but nice to have it confirmed.
Positive
Very good advice , Thank you
Positive
Thank you for going the extra mile for me on this one. You guys never fail to...
Positive
Gave a straight up answer. awesome. will talk to again. Hope could reply to...

Customer Question

Canadian Law; my 17yr old son was at a party, made a poor judgement call and let someone drive my truck, with him in it, and the had a collision with another vehicle. this other person and my son switched places. the other person left the scene, and my son claimed he was driving.
The driver of the other vehicle saw them switch, it was pretty obvious that my son was lying to the cops. they didnt believe him and said if he didnt tell the truth they would charge him with driviing ofences and give him a 24 hour suspension, which is eventually what they did.
I am 100% sure my son was not driving. He will not change his story, but did confide to me that this person has gang affiliations and if he was to identify him, there will be serious consequences.
If he tells the truth, can the police make him identify this person?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 316 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 316 days and 16 hours ago.


Copperlaw : Hi there
Copperlaw : I am sorry that you and your son are in this situation. Fortunately, nobody has been hurt.
Copperlaw : The police cannot make him tell them who was driving, however they could charge him with public mischief for having provided false information to them. If the witness testifies that they saw your son switch places and he n fact was not driving, he won't be convicted of the driving offenses
Copperlaw : If they already know he's lying, then he runs the risk anyhow of being charged for lying.
Copperlaw : They may have some compassion if he explains that he is scared
Copperlaw : Your insurance will cover it anyhow

Customer replied 316 days and 2 hours ago.

is it legal that the police issued the tickets, as an attempt to compel my son to name the driver?
ICBC may void the insurance if the driver remains unknown

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 315 days and 21 hours ago.

Technically, no, the tickets shouldn't have been issued, as the officer must believe that the individual has committed the offense. If they knew he was lying, but issued them anyway, they simply issued them to spite him, punitive actions for not cooperating. These would not hold up in court, particularly with an independent witness.

Could your insurance issues be alleviated by cooperating with the ICBC? Ultimately, this other guy is no better than what anyone might call your son, as he bailed and let his "friend", your son, take the rap for his actions. Letting an innocent friend face trouble with the police. This "friend" is the ultimate rat, and your son should let him know, and this "friend" should take his lumps instead of letting an innocent "friend" go down for something. Even on the street, this would look bad on him, as it shows he would let a friend go down, he'd run away and leave a friend hanging, and he himself can't be trusted. If the rest of the "gang" knew what type of guy this "friend" is, they'd probably take him down a notch.

Ultimately, your son shouldn't let others walk all over him and he can't be expected to take the rap for someone like this loser. I bet if anyone confronted your son, and he told them what really happened, they'd go confront the other guy.

The "laws" of the street can be complicated, but your son shouldn't allow himself to be intimidated or they'll continue ton walk all over him.

As for the "legality" of the tickets, as I said, they will not stick, as they are merely a pressure tactic. And again, they certainly are what are known as "F-you" charges, for not cooperating. Is this right? Not really, but it happens.

Let me know if you need further clarification.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 951
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan