Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I change my will so that my wife and children do not get

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37861
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Can I change my will so that my wife and children do not get my assets?

Submitted: 323 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $26
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied323 days and 13 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

What province is this?

Debra Thal (username) :

How long have you been married for?

Debra Thal (username) :

Are you separated?

Debra Thal (username) :

If so is there a Separation Agreement?

Debra Thal (username) :

And if there is what does it say about your estate?

Customer :

Ontario

Customer :

9 years

Customer :

No

Customer :

No separation, no divorce. My wife has significant assets of her own andf I would like to will my assets elsewhere. Is this possible?

Debra Thal (username) :

How old are your children and are they dependent on your financially?

Customer :

They are 6 and 7 and they are currently dependent on me.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you die while your children are dependent on you then they can make a claim to the estate as dependents.

If you do not die until they are independent adults then they would not have a claim to your estate.

Debra Thal (username) :

In Ontario all family assets are share when a marriage ends.

Debra Thal (username) :

The law is the same whether it ends by choice or by death.

Debra Thal (username) :

So if you die first then your wife will have the choice to take under the Will or under the Family Law Act.

Debra Thal (username) :

Family assets are assets that are acquired during the marriage not including gifts and inheritances.

Debra Thal (username) :

They also include the increase in value of assets brought into the marriage.

Debra Thal (username) :

So at the end of the marriage you both need to be left with an equal values of the family assets.

Debra Thal (username) :

So if you leave all your assets to someone else then your wife could make a claim to the estate if she is left with less family assets than your estate has.

Debra Thal (username) :

Does that make sense?

Debra Thal (username) :

In other words, you cannot do at death what you cannot do if you separate now.

Customer :

Yes, I think so. But what if I want to leave 20% of my assets to a charity or to another relative. If I die first, am I unable to do that?

Debra Thal (username) :

Only if she ends up with half the family assets.

So it depends what is in her name and what is in your name.

Debra Thal (username) :

It is possible, depending on the numbers.

Customer :

Okay, so that makes sense to me. If half of my estate is willed to my surviving wife and children, I can will the other half elsewhere?

Debra Thal (username) :

It's not exactly that.

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me use an example.

Customer :

But close?

Debra Thal (username) :

Let's say the house is in both your names and is worth $500,000.

Debra Thal (username) :

And lets say over the course of the marriage she saves $100,000 in RRSPs.

Debra Thal (username) :

Let's say you have $2000,000 in RRSPs.

Debra Thal (username) :

So when you did the house will go to her as both of your names are XX XX.

Debra Thal (username) :

She will then have $600,000 and your estate $200,000.

Debra Thal (username) :

In that case you can leave the full amount to someone else.

Debra Thal (username) :

But let's say the house is in your name and is worth $500,000. And let's say the RRSPs are the same as I just described.

Debra Thal (username) :

So your estate would start out with $700,000 and she would start out with $100,000.

Debra Thal (username) :

In that case you would have to leave her $300,000 so that she and the estate each has $400,000.

Debra Thal (username) :

Do you see what I mean now?

Customer :

Yes, I think so. If the only asset in both names is the house, everything else that I have in investments (in my name) can go to someone else. Correct?

Debra Thal (username) :

If the house is worth more than those assets then yes.

Customer :

Good. I understand. Lastly, what about life insurance? Am I totally free to name a beneficiary of my choice?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes you are.

Customer :

Thank you very much. You have been most helpful.

Debra Thal (username) :

Glad to hear it.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Customer :

Have a great weekend!

Debra Thal (username) :

I was about to say the same thing!

Debra Thal (username) :

Take good care.

Customer :

You too. God night.

Debra Thal (username) :

Please be sure to rate me before you go!

Customer :

Will do so - excellent. Thanks.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37861
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan