Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

For the past 15 years I have worked in a medical clinic as

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2462
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

For the past 15 years I have worked in a medical clinic as an MOA. Last week, I was told that I have a heart condition that will require open heart surgery. I have no medical or extended health benefits from my employer and now based on the fact that I will be going for surgery and will require at least 8 weeks of medical leave, my employer has reduced my working hours by 50% because they need the working hours to train another employee.

This reduction of hours means I will not be able to pay my bills and may have to file bankruptcy. Can my employer do this, do I have no recourse at all

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
I called the labour board and they said because the reduction in hours is not more than 50%, my employer has done his homework and does not require to pay me my 8 week severance.

Submitted: 303 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 303 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello:

You can sue your employer for constructive dismissal. This is where an employer changes the nature of a job so significantly, without consent of the employee or notice to the employee that the fundamental job that the employee was hired to perform is no longer there, and so it is though the employee has been dismissed. The court can require that you be paid an amount of pay that you would have received in lieu of notice of actually being dismissed. Courts have ruled that the damages for notice in wrongful dismissal matters are not limited to the statutory amounts that are set out in the legislation, referred to by the labour board.

We cannot give you opinions through this site, such as the likelihood of succeeding in such a claim or getting a settlement if you threaten such a lawsuit. You will want to speak to an experienced employment lawyer in person. You can get a referral to such lawyers for free through the BC branch of the Canadian Bar Association. Their lawyer referral program will give you several names of lawyers, and you can meet with them for an initial interview at $25.00, and have no obligation to hire any of them beyond that point.

Here is the web address with information about that program:

http://www.cba.org/bc/Public_Media/main/lawyer_referral.aspx

Customer replied 303 days and 21 hours ago.

I know that I can see an employment lawyer for consultation. What I need to know is whether under BC employment law my employer can do this and what my chances of winning a constructive dismissal case are. I think for the amount of money I am paying you, I would have been better off waiting till Tuesday to see a lawyer face to face

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 303 days and 21 hours ago.

Then please ask customer service for a full refund, which you are entitled to receive. The terms of service that you agreed to are clear that we do not give legal opinions through this site. It is for general information only. If there is any other point that you want information about I am happy to try to assist.41090.0236892708

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan