Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother and her husband had a joint will which left a 50/50

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37315
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My mother and her husband had a joint will which left a 50/50 split between the husband's son and myself. However, my mother passed away first and all assets were left to the surviving spouse. The will stated that upon his death, the estate would be divided equally between the surviving son and daughter of the said couple. My mother's husband has recently died and today I found out that he changed the will, unbeknownst to me, and left everything to his son. My stepfather did not tell me that he was doing this and I was not aware of any animosity between us. As my mother came into this marriage with property and assets which should have come to me, I wish to know what rights I have and how I go about contesting the will and what kind of an outcome I could expect. I would also like to know how much it would cost to contest a will as I don't have a lot of money to spend on court costs, etc.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Submitted: 286 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

When you talk about a joint Will that usually means that the two testators essentially entered into an agreement that was signed by both that stated that once the first died the second could not change his/her Will.

Debra Thal (username) :

Is that what you mean?

Customer :

I believe that is the case however I don't know if such an agreement was signed by each of them at that time.

Customer :

I need more information before I am satisfied - does the lawyer that drew up the initial joint and the second revised will have to tell me if an agreement was signed because he has been denying me any answers as far as the estate goes. I reiterate, what rights do I have? How do I go about contesting and what do I have to do?

Debra Thal (username) :

You have no rights if there was no such agreement.

Debra Thal (username) :

You will need to retain a lawyer who can write that lawyer demand to know if there was such an agreement and threaten a lawsuit if the information is not provided.

Debra Thal (username) :

A Court will order that your step-father provide a copy of that agreement if there is one.

Debra Thal (username) :

step-father's executor

Debra Thal (username) :

If there was such an agreement then your step-father's Will will be set aside and the older Will that was prepared in accordance with the agreement between your mother and step-father will prevail.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or XXX-XXX-XXXX (within the GTA)

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC