Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Vancouver dentist overfilled root canals in 4 of my teeth,

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37192
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Vancouver dentist overfilled root canals in 4 of my teeth, causing severe pain, and necessitating thousands of $$ of ongoing remedial work by (other) dental specialists: othodontist; endodontist, etc. How do I proceed in order to have financial redress - I just want my expenses covered/refunded. BC Dental Assoc. say they will try mediation by phone with offending dentist - but I need to know waht if he refuses? How do I get hold of my dental records? I have copies of all my SS receipts (so far), but expect that the remediating specialists will be reluctant to give info against a colleague.

Submitted: 280 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 280 days and 5 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry to hear this happened to you.

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me explain the law about malpractice and then I will also suggest a way of finding a lawyer.

Debra Thal (username) :

What you should know is that to succeed in a malpractice claim you have to prove the dentist owed you a duty of care and that either there was negligence or that the care provided was below standards of practice and then you have to prove that you suffered damages. The first and third factors are obvious.

But to determine whether there was negligence or not you would need to see a medical malpractice lawyer who would need to request the records and then have an expert review them.

You cannot sue successfully if there was no negligence. Sometimes things go wrong because of the nature of what is happening as nothing is perfect so proving negligence is really the main issue here.

Does that make sense?

Debra Thal (username) :

In terms of the records the dentist has a legal obligation to provide you with a copy of all the records.

Debra Thal (username) :

What I suggest you do is first consult with a malpractice lawyer face to face.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can contact the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be $25.

The number is:

604.687.3221 or 1.800.663.1919.

Debra Thal (username) :

Then you will have a better idea of what your chances of succeeding are.

Debra Thal (username) :

And I suggest you discuss damages for pain and suffering as well as just your out-of-pocket expenses as you have suffered severe pain.

Debra Thal (username) :

If he does not want to mediate then you have to sue him.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can sue for up to $25,000 in Small Claims Court and self-represent.

Debra Thal (username) :

So it would make sense to do that in most cases.

Debra Thal (username) :

But it may also make sense to have the lawyer send the dentist a demand letter.

Debra Thal (username) :

He has insurance and it could be that the insurance will pay you to stop you from suing.

JACUSTOMER-2m7552e0- :
Debra Thal (username) :

Your reply is blank

Debra Thal (username) :

Can you try again please?

Customer :
Customer :

Hello, I am a customer service representative posting on behalf of the customer who is unable to view the chat. Please repost your response as QA so they can respond. Thank you.

Customer :

Hi Debra

Customer :

Just wnated to thank you for your excellent advice. I now know what to do, step by step. By the way, do you think a lawyer would represent me on a contingency basis - my cash is all used up paying dental stuff. Thanks again

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37193
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 280 days and 1 hours ago.

If this is a sure case and there is enough money involved a lawyer will take this on a contingency basis.

Customer replied 280 days ago.

Any chance you can take my case on? I'm so impressed with your immediate grasp of the situation, and your sensible advice. I'll understand if not allowed. But thanks again, really!

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 280 days ago.

Thanks but we aren't allowed to have direct contact with the customers and actually I am in Ontario anyway.

But you will find a good lawyer for sure.

Just don't feel you have to take the first one you meet if you aren't sure. You can use the referral service as many times as you need to.

Customer replied 280 days ago.

Cannot thank you enough!


 


Cheers,


Lorna

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 280 days ago.

Take good care and enjoy the long weekend.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37193
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC