Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was served a demand to file 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

 

Customer Question

I was served a demand to file 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009 Tax returns! Which I promptly did and owed $3,800.00 and since paid by way of Cash and refunds from 2010 and 2011. My 2011 Notice of assement says they owe me $1,105.00 but are holding the refund pending me talking to their Collection department. I spoke with them and they say the reason they are holding my 2011 refund is because I never filed my 2003 return. I claimed Bankruptcy in 2002 and the trustee was handling my affairs until late 2003 when they closed my file because I had arranged to pay my creditors direct. My 2002 file still says I am an undischarged Bankrupt. To open up all this stuff from 2002 & 2003 will be a nightmare. My question is are my 2003 tax files now statue barred and am I within my rights to tell the tax people that the 2003 return is statue barred and lets move on?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
I just told them my 2003 return was my Trustees issue and not mine and as far as I am concerned the 2003 return is statue barred.

Submitted: 297 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 296 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan