Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there, I had a severe Allergic reaction to hair dye.

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37355
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hi there,

I had a severe Allergic reaction to hair dye. I've been suffering from te horrible reaction for 3 months now. I couldn't breathe very well, had hived all over me which turned into a chemical burn all over by body which I peeled everywhere head and ears ozzing in puss. Ear swollen, face swelled, eyelids swelled. Been to doctors after doctors. Gone to emergancy. I'm now loosing hair. So frustrated with this horrible reaction. Can I sue the hair salon and the product companies. I've spent a lot of money on priscriptions after priscriptions, I have lots of pictures of everything happening to me.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Submitted: 289 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $67
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 289 days and 14 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry to hear of this horrible situation.

Debra Thal (username) :

You cannot sue the hair salon successfully unless you can prove they were negligent.

Debra Thal (username) :

So if they did not mix the product correctly and this caused the problem then they could be liable.

Debra Thal (username) :

Or if you told them you were allergic to X and it turns out X was in the product then they could be liable.

Debra Thal (username) :

In terms of the manufacturer there too you would have to prove they did something wrong.

Debra Thal (username) :

So, for example, if the labelled the product incorrectly and that's why this happened then the could be liable.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC