Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a 15 year old nefew. His mother/ my sister passed two

 

Customer Question

I have a 15 year old nefew. His mother/ my sister passed two years ago. His living situation with the father is less than ideal. At what age can he legally move out? And if its older than 15, can I do anything legally to get him out of there now?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
Nothing, just researching.

Submitted: 322 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied322 days and 17 hours ago.


Tom Law :

Hello.

Tom Law :

How dire is the situation?

Customer :

Its not to dire. As far as I know he is not being physically abused. Just really mentally. He does not drink or party. Is a real excptional kid. Ive asked him not to lie to me about anything and I know he hasnt.

Customer :

He just had his phone taken away from him for the simple fact of so he cannot talk to his grandparents. His father has installed an alarm on his door so he cannot leave his bedroom after 9:30 pm. Is not allowed to leave the house alone. I just feel he is getting mentaly abused. He tells me his father yells at his younger brothers for no apparent reason. They live in a dictator ship with no freedom. He wants to get out of there really bad and well I cant let him do anyhting illegal, just wondering if there was anything I could do or what the legal age was?

Tom Law :

I was just asking a simple question. Why did I get BAD SERVICE? You have had no service yet.

Tom Law :

I will opt out. Ratings are serious and I take them that way. I was trying to help.

Tom Law :

Good luck to you.

Customer : I paid 40 bucks to talk to someone and you went offline. I was just explaining the situation a little. If there that important, I'll rate you the best. No need to reply. I'm sure I'll find someone else to take my money.
Customer : I can't change my rating, it claims the expert has not finished answering. Therefore I cannot rate the service received. Please accept my apology.
Tom Law :

You never pay a penny unless you get an answer that you accept.

Tom Law :

My best,

Tom Law :

Tom

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan