Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What rights do I have to see my grandchild. My son and his

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2420
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

What rights do I have to see my grandchild. My son and his wife seperated sometime ago. My son is not working and hasn't for 3 years. There has never been any child support paid but that was the agreement between them. He had his son every weekend and school holidays or when ever it was convenient for his mother to send him to his father. Now that my grandson is 13 she is defying his father access to his son. I am a widow and when my husband died I gave my sons wife over 12,000.00 to put aside incase my grandson needed anything or she did. This was 2 1/2 years ago. I also thought it would make up for the time my son wasn't working. I just wanted to make sure my grandson would get anything he needed. Whether it was clothing or for going into any sports activities. My husband and I bought everything for our grandson when he was little. He spent every weekend at our home and now I feel she is using our grandson against his dad but is not thinking that our grandson is missing out of seeing his grandmother and uncle. Is there anything legal I can do.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
Nothing so far. I don't really want to talk to his mother because it will only cause more problems for my son. But this is getting out of hand.

Submitted: 296 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 296 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello:

 

There are no automatic rights to access for a grandparent. It is possible to apply for a court order seeking an order or schedule of times. Whether or not this is ordered will depend in each case as to what the court sees is best for the child. Determining the best interests of the child is the overriding issue in all such cases, not determining parent's rights versus grandparent's rights.

 

Generally if you have been involved the life of the child for many years, and there is no clear risk of your contact with the child, then a court will see it as a positive relationship that is worthwhile to preserve and continue. The court will take into account the reasons that a custodial parent is denying access to a grandparent, but if the court thinks that those are not reasonable, or it is a short-sighted or not well-thought out reason, then the court can overrule the parent's wishes.

 

Generally, the court does not want to see different applications coming from all sides of the family about children. The main participants in a case about custody and access are the parents, and often a court will say that a grandparent's time to grandchildren will come through their own child, rather than trying to make a separate court order dealing with just the grandparents. Having separate orders would make the matter too complicated. So a court here may not want a separate court application from you or may decline a separate court order dealing with just your access, and instead say that you will be able to have access during your son's time with the child.

 

Where grandparent's are able to apply to the court and get an order is if their own child is not able or willing to apply to the court, such as being disabled. Or there has been a falling out between the grandparent and child, and so a separate order is needed. As those are not the cases here, there is a good chance a court would decline to make a separate order for your time, and instead just say that you and your son can work out times when he has the children.

 

You son is certainly able to apply to the court to seek orders to ensure he is getting contact with his daughter. But if he can't or won't take this to court for some reason and so you are caught with not seeing the children, then you could bring your own court application.

 

You can also try to settle matters with the mother out of court, such as negotiations with her, with or without lawyers, or attending mediation or collaborative law sessions with her. This takes some willingness on her part to meet and try to discuss compromise, and if that is impossible then court is the option.

 

It is not mandatory for you to have a lawyer for this, but an experienced family law lawyer will be of assistance. We cannot give names of lawyers through this site, but you can contact the Law Society of Upper Canada, which has a free lawyer referral program. You will be given several names of lawyers, and part of the program is that they give you an initial interview at no charge, so you can learn more and decide whether or not you wish to hire any of them, and you are free to hire none of them if you do not want to. The number is XXXXX(NNN) NNN-NNNN or(NNN) NNN-NNNNin the GTA.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 2420
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan