Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What can one expect from a Motion hearing? Particularly when

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2461
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

What can one expect from a Motion hearing? Particularly when it's of an urgent nature. Will it be somewhat similar to a case conference or is it a different process altogether?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 305 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 305 days ago.

Hello:

 

It is a different process. Usually the hearing is more formal than a case conference. It will be open to the public.

 

Usually a case conference proceeds as a fairly informal discussion between the parties and the judge. For a motion, the court has rules as to how the motion is conducted, with the applicant being entitled to speak, the respondent then being allowed, and then a response from the applicant. So it is much more structured then a case conference.

 

But much of the procedure depends on the judge in court that day. Some will want the procedure to follow the structure, others have no problem departing from it if that seems expedient or reasonable in the circumstances to make sure that both sides have a fair hearing, and the judge has a good understanding of the facts, issues, and the positions or arguments of both sides.

 

The issues to be covered in a case conference are typically fairly wide ranging, and if other issues come up in the middle of that conference, they can be addressed. If the court or parties needs more information to adequately address issues, the conference can often be adjourned to allow that.

 

With a motion, the court would only have authority to deal with the issues that are formally set out in the notice of the motion. Again, some judges may bend the rules on this and make an order if it is by consent of the parties (or sometimes even if not) even if this is not something that was raised in the motion. But normally a judge would find that to be inappropriate, as the other side did not have formal notice of that issue or a chance to respond with evidence.

 

In a case conference, generally the court will hear from the parties, and can take into account any information received. With a motion, the court should properly only consider information that is in evidence. So it cannot consider comments made by a party about a discussion with someone else, if that other person has not given an affidavit and put the evidence directly before the court, and usually the court will not even wish to hear any facts or comments that are not formally before the court in written evidence, and if anyone says something that is not properly in evidence the court will refuse to put any weight on that.

 

The largest difference with the motion of course is that the judge will render a decision that is totally binding on the parties. Often with a case conference the judge will have no authority to make any rulings (other than perhaps on procedural issues of the litigation) that are not with the consent of both parties.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 2461
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 300 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you very much, your answer is so wonderfully specific and touches on lots of different stuff that I didn't even think to ask! Greatly appreciated :)

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan