Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Need Privacy Law Advice for a Novel

 
Tom Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tom Law
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1821
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
He is very passionate lawyer who really want to help people with kind heart.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Straightforward sensible advice.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Appreciate the comments and will due further research on lien.
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thank you for easing my stress level.

Customer Question

I'm working on a novel and am stuck on a plot point that involves privacy law (the character lives in Vancouver). Specifically it's about whether the main character can use video from a hidden camera, or a location's security surveillance, to turn in a colleague who has done something illegal without getting sued.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
Online research via the privacy commission and criminal code.

Submitted: 356 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$57
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied356 days and 7 hours ago.


Tom Law :

Hello.

Tom Law :

I do entertainment law and I am a publisher.

Tom Law :

I do not see a legal problem yet.

Tom Law :

Without identifying you or anyone, what is the concern? This is fiction.

Customer :

Hi Tom,

Customer :

Thanks for responding. The character has been working at a major department store with a hidden camera in her badge. She doesn't get anything there. But she meets one of the store managers at her other job, a restaurant, and lures him into talking about some illegal things he did to employees at the store.

Customer :

At this point she now has the spy cam in her purse.

Customer :

She is going to give the footage to the media but doesn't want to get sued by either the manager as an individual or the department store chain, which has deep pockets.'

Customer :

The spy cam recorded video and audio. Alternately, there is a security camera in the restaurant that also captured video and audio of the conversation, but would using that instead of the purse cam footage be legal? Just trying to find a way for my character to stick it to the company but not be destroyed financially in the process

Tom Law :

Oh I see.

Tom Law :

There is very little privacy any more. Even this chat is not private and is being broadcast all over the net not that anyone will care :0

Customer :

True

Tom Law :

Our images are taken on cameras many times a day. We consent to that most of the time by walking on to private property or by taking money out of an ATM.

Customer :

I just wasn't sure if the audio element complicated things. Also, have been reading the criminal code's stance on "surreptitious interception" devices like spy cams

Tom Law :

It is not illegal in Canada to record a conversation in audio or video as long as one of the people involved knows that it is being recorded.

Tom Law :

That means that if we have a conversation by phone or in person, I can record it.

Customer :

Okay - that's great!

Tom Law :

That is because I am a participant in the conversation and I know it is being recorded even though I am the one recording it.

Customer :

And in the story she is - phew! So that works plot-wise - if she'd filmed something she overheard while at the store it would be illegal, but because she was talking to the manager directly it's legal. I love when law and creativity work out!

Tom Law :

Use of eve dropping technology otherwise is really fact based.

Tom Law :

Ya. She had a hidden camera and wanted to talk. It was all recorded. It was a sting and completely legal.

Customer :

Fantastic - was worried about entrapment but am relieved now. Woo hoo! Now I can finish this draft on time!

Customer :

Thanks so much for making the time to answer me.

Tom Law :

I am so pleased. Entrapment means someone makes someone else do something they would not do otherwise. This is just the ability to record a conversation.

Customer :

So I guess being drunk and asked leading questions isn't entrapment. Yay!

Customer :

If that's it I'll say thanks and get my rating in - much appreciated!

Tom Law :

If it helps, a recorded conversation is also admissible in court.

Customer :

That does - thank you.

Tom Law :

Being drunk just goes to the intent of what was said.

Customer :

Because the employees the manager harmed will be suing the store

Customer :

That's beyond the narrative though - I'm just worried about what we've discussed

Tom Law :

It is no proof that a statement was not made.

Customer :

Ok

Tom Law :

So, character A stated while drunk that he would kill me. The recorded evidence is no issue and he has no defence being drunk that he threatened my life or committed any other criminal offence.

Customer :

The things he admits he did can be backed up with other evidence, so all's good there

Customer :

Thanks, Tom - I appreciate this!

Tom Law :

You have a novel then!

Customer :

I have my ending!

Tom Law :

Cheers Mate.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 1821
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan