Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a corporation has paid a lawyer 15,000 dollars over a year,

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2420
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

a corporation has paid a lawyer 15,000 dollars over a year, the civil case has dragged on for nearly a year. He claims we owe him 7,000 $ and has stopped representing us. WE have always paid but we were never billed properly ie: attendance at court =$1000.00. he has now applied for a motion for removal of lawyer of record. Do we need to respond with a factum or just arrive at the court

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
we have paid 15,000$ and now are left to hire another lawyer and start over

Submitted: 297 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 297 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello:If you want to oppose this lawyer withdrawing from the case, it would be best to try and prepare some argument ahead of time, not just show up cold. A judge will usually appreciate having some knowledge of your position ahead of time, and preparing a formal brig can allow you to go into more detail than may be possible in oral argument. But a written factum is not mandatory, and particularly in this case with an unrepresented client a judge will not likely be critical if you do not prepare a written argument.A lawyer is not allowed to withdraw from representing a client ethically without some valid reason, and if the withdrawal is on the eve of trial or so on and would seriously prejudice the client, the court can require the lawyer to continue. You could also have the lawyer's bills assessed by the court registrar if you think that they have been unfair or excessive. The assessor has the power to reduce a lawyer's bill if it is excessive or the work was not performed, or the work was not authorized. You would need to normally give notice that you want an assessment within 30 days of receiving the bill, but a court can extend that time on an application to do so. Here is an address to a pro bono brochure that explains this assessment process in detail:http://www.lawhelpontario.org/library/attachment.154477Law.Hut41088.0179352199

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 2420
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
63 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan