Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

when dealing with a film shoot/project on your property please

 
LawyerProfessor's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawyerProfessor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 823
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent and knowledgeable
Positive
excellent analysis and to the point
Positive
Very concise and helpful information. I would certainly recommend him for...
Positive
It was very informative.
Positive
tHANK YOU SO MUCH,VERY HELPFUL INFORMATION
Positive
thank you very much for the legal advice
Positive
Prompt response and I hope the advice holds true.

Customer Question

when dealing with a film shoot/project on your property please help me to understand this wording in their contract:
Owner agrees that Producer may license, assign and otherwise transfer this contract and all rights granted by Owner to Producer under this contract to any person or entity, specifically excluding the right to enter upon and use the Property, which shall not be licensed, assigned, or transferred by Producer.

Submitted: 356 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied356 days and 13 hours ago.


LawyerProfessor :

Dear Sir or Madam,

LawyerProfessor :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

LawyerProfessor :

This clause states that only the Producer has the right to enter on your property and use it in the fashion provided in the contract.

LawyerProfessor :

And that the Producer can't license or transfer this right that he has to enter on your Property to someone else.

LawyerProfessor :

But it does give the Producer the ability to license or transfer all other aspects of the contract to someone else.

LawyerProfessor :

So, if they come upon your property to shoot a film, then as part of the contract, they have the right to use the video that they capture.

LawyerProfessor :

And, if they want, then can license or transfer this right to use the video to a third party.

LawyerProfessor :

So, to make a long story short, the Producer cannot transfer his right to come on your property, but all other rights can be transferred.

LawyerProfessor :

Hope this helps.

LawyerProfessor :

Kindly accept so that I can be credited with the above assistance.

Customer :

I am not interested in the project rights but want to ensure that the property has been completely protected that the Producer and whoever they may transfer the rights or license. Does this clause reflect my intention?

Customer :

Perhasp I should say I am not interested in infringing on the project/producer's rights

Customer :

The contract does not make any mention of the owner having the rights to any part of the project, the contract is only involved with the property rental, the use of the property, and the cost of the rental. This is why it seems confusing to all of a sudden start extend the contract to beyond the scope of the contract. Is this necessary?

LawyerProfessor :

It is impossible for me to tell without reviewing the entire contract.

LawyerProfessor :

Of course, this is beyond the scope of this service.

LawyerProfessor :

However, the contract almost certainly deals with the rights of the Producer to use the imagery depicting your property. That is what the assignability almost certainly relates to.

LawyerProfessor :

The right to actually enter upon the property is personal to the Producer and cannot be assigned.

LawyerProfessor :

But as I say, the contract does grant rights to use the video and images depicting your property. They couldn't actually use the film depicting your property otherwise without risk of you making a claim. It is these rights that are assignable.

LawyerProfessor :

Hope this clarifies

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 823
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan