Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The Quebec Act respecting acess to documents held by public

 
Me Jeremie John Martin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Me Jeremie John Martin
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 92.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 692
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Well done. My question was well answered.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
excellent work, very thorough and timely!
Positive
Excellent! Answered in layman's terms and gave great advice!!!!
Positive
good services
Positive
Thanks so much!
Positive
I have never done this before, it gave some insight into this situation
Positive
Great advice and thank you I will get started with my case.
Positive
Good responses and gave me a lot of details!

Customer Question

The Quebec Act respecting acess to documents held by public bodies states that a public body must refuse to release a document if the release will: 28 (5) cause prejudice to the person who is the source or the subject of the information 28 (9) prejudice the fair hearing of a person's case. What is meant by prejudice? The document I am requesting is a police file. I am expecting it to reveal the truth on an essential element of a civil suit I have against the policemen who created the file. Could this be construed as prejudice?


 


www.canlii.org/en/qc/laws/stat/rsq-c-a-2.1/latest/rsq-c-a-2.1.html

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Quebec

Already Tried:
google, wikipedia

Submitted: 357 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied357 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

Why would I have asked the question if I didn't want it to be answered? I offered to pay a premium to have the question answered quickly. That didn't happen. Please adjust the fee down accordingly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Me Jeremie John Martin replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi,

I'm a Quebec lawyer.

Did the police refuse to release the file you want a copy of?

Customer replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes. I've gone twice through access to information and twice through the SPVM archive. The answer is always the same. They won't release it because it's before the courts. The only thing that is before the courts is my malicious prosecution suit. I don't think that releasing the police file would prejudice that hearing, in fact it is necessary for a fair hearing because it will provide evidence to an essential element.

Picture
Expert:  Me Jeremie John Martin replied356 days and 20 hours ago.

Do I understand the Access of information board ruled twice on your case refusing your demand?

Customer replied356 days and 20 hours ago.

It was Alain Cardinal, avocat, Chef du Service des affairs juridiques Responsable de l'acces a l'information SPVM who rejectected my request in 2008 and 2011 on the grounds that the legal procedures were in progress. Cardinal sited sections 28, 53, 59 and 88 of the Act. I don't think he acted correctly. I am going to ask again, this time making arguements referencing the Act above. If I'm refused again, I'm going to ask that the decision be reviewed.

 

My question was, what is meant by prejudice in this context, which is general enough.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Me Jeremie John Martin replied356 days and 16 hours ago.


The law does not define the meaning of prejudice and case law does not help us either.

In this case, Me Cardinal has the position that the divulgation of the facts of the file wanted will harm other people.

If you disagree with that, you can go in front of the board that will look at the said file and overturn of maintain Me Cardinal's decision.

It will render a written judgment.

You should ask for the review of the decision of the police if you disagree with it.

I hope my answer sends you in the right direction.

I'd be glad to answer follow-up questions.

If and when we are done, please do not forget to kindly press the "ACCEPT" button so the site will release the portion of the funds you already paid that Go to the expert.

Best regards,

Jeremie XXXXX XXXXX

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.7 %
Accepts: 692
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

The faces are greyed out. I don't see how to accept.

Picture
Expert:  Me Jeremie John Martin replied356 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi,

Just click the first face I guess or the one who says you have got your answer, I cannot see what you see.

I hope it works tout.

Thanks and have a great day.

Jeremie XXXXX XXXXX

Customer replied356 days and 15 hours ago.

I'm behind a firewall. I'll try again at home.

Picture
Expert:  Me Jeremie John Martin replied356 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you very much.

Have a great day!

Jeremie XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Me Jeremie John Martin replied355 days and 20 hours ago.

Is the problem with accepting the answer solved?

Customer replied355 days and 20 hours ago.

I forgot to try from home last night. The face buttons are still greyed out here at work behind the firewall. I'll try to remember to do it tonight. cheers!

Picture
Expert:  Me Jeremie John Martin replied355 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you very much and have a great day at work.

Jeremie XXXXX XXXXX

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan