Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A Hydro One tree fell on my property after I called about it

 
D.A.M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D.A.M.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2519
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my expert very thorough and quick at responding to my request. Paul
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer to my question which will be a great help to...
Positive
I needed advice on what to do. Now, all I have to do is find a lawyer in Naples...
Positive
Thank you for your direction, we managed to find a lawyer to help us based on...
Positive
not the answer I was hoping for
Positive
Answered with all the detail I could ask for.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
The answer was what I expected, but it is good to hear it from a professional.

Customer Question

A Hydro One tree fell on my property after I called about it when it was still standing. A storm knocked it down. What are my options? The tree has ruined a garden and a tree on my property. This is no small tree, it is approximately 35' long and is covering my backyard. I have called every day since it fell and they have not replied.

Hydro One just called me to let me know that they are looking into the situation but they still don't know when they can someone to remove the tree.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
I called before the tree fell, I called when the tree fell and I have called every day since June 22 and I am not getting a reply on when they will come and remove it.

Submitted: 292 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$27
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

I am still waiting for a response from you.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

If there wasn't any structural damage to your house or buildings on the property they're probably not making it a priority so you'll need to keep on them until they finally schedule a truck to come by and get it.

What you should also be doing is write a formal demand letter cataloging not only your previous calls about this tree being a hazard but also your efforts since. You could also threaten to have this tree professionally removed and sue for the costs of so doing (though I probably wouldn't recommend doing that just yet since it may well be a very long time by the time you see any money back if it ends up that you'll need to take them to small claims). You should also provide a reasonable time-frame to remove this tree. If the tree is not affecting egress/entrance into the property, or preventing your access to a substantial amount of your property, I'd recommending giving then 10-15 business days in the letter. If it is blocking your access to the property or materially afecting your access then perhaps 5 business days would be appropriate - and be sure to make clear the impact this fallen tree is having.

As it has just been five days from when the tree fell it may not yet be to the point that a judge would think it an unreasonable wait if Hydro One can prove their resources weren't available (meaning they were attending to more pressing damage elsewhere). So it may well be that, by issuing demand letters (with a resonable time-frame to perform) and constantly following-up, that they'll get on to it.

Failing that, next step would be a lawyer's demand letter followed by filing an action in small claims (though, again, this will take some time to wind through to a hearing). For info on Ontario's Small Claims process, see: LINK.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 2519
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Cross-Border (US/Canada) Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC