Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My question is: I was hired by a company on

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 38257
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hello,

My question is:

I was hired by a company on a position of a Senior Accountant/Controller with the task to transfer all of company's financial and accounting operations in-house from an external accountant.

During my very short employment ( two months), I have not been given a full access to the accounting information and/or documentation, and the owners did let me do anything except Accounts Payables and Payroll, as well as cost tracking for some of the projects.

There were no errors in my jobs or complains, and no one told me anything about doing it wrong. If I had minor mistakes, typos, etc. I fixed it right away.




Furthermore, I was trying to fix some of the mistakes the external accountant did, or tried to make suggestions regarding financial statement's presentation, and was criticized heavily for this by the accountant. I was trying to talk to the owner, but he never had time or just did not care saying that he was busy.




Then I was fired, and they gave me a very bad reference. This reference is a complete misrepresentation of my employment and full of lies about my professional skills and qualifications.




I want to know if anything can be done here to fix this situation as such reference makes my job search almost impossible, and I do not want to have an unexplained gap on my resume.



Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
Consulted with a lawyer

Submitted: 358 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied358 days and 8 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry this happened.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can stop some from lying but you cannot stop someone from providing an opinion even if it's unfair.

Debra Thal (username) :

And you cannot require someone to prove you with a positive reference.

Debra Thal (username) :

So it would see the best thing to do is gloss over the 2 months.

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

OK, I see... I just can not understand...

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

I was told the same form one of the lawyer, but then my collegue told me that I can go to court, because it was a lie.

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

and I was confused about it

Debra Thal (username) :

You can sue for defamation if there are lies that are being stated as facts. But you cannot sue if it's being expressed as an opinion.

Debra Thal (username) :

And suing would get you damages but not get you a good letter.

Debra Thal (username) :

Suing takes a long time and is very expensive.

Debra Thal (username) :

You cannot sue for defamation in Small Claims Court.

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

ok... is it possible ot sue? how is the process work?

Debra Thal (username) :

You would have to hire a lawyer.

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

yes, I understand that I would have to take it to Civil Court... my concern is about the grounds for the claim

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

and is there a time frame?

Debra Thal (username) :

Did the lawyer see the letter?

Debra Thal (username) :

There is at least 2 years to sue.

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

not, she did not want to see it... she was a labour lawyer and she said that it dd not worth it

Debra Thal (username) :

OK

So you have to see a civil litigation lawyer who has to read the letter to see if they are lies or opinion.

Debra Thal (username) :

Do you know how to find a lawyer?

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

ok... I will manage finding the lawyer.

Debra Thal (username) :

It's worth having a lawyer read the letter.

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

yes, I understand. Thank you

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.\

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

bye :)

Debra Thal (username) :

Take good care.

Debra Thal (username) :

Please rate me before you go!

JACUSTOMER-kkq8ql9i- :

yes, I will

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 38257
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi Debra,

sorry to bother you, but I do have a doubt about the price of the question.
It just came to me that I needed to talk to a civil lawyer here who could provide me with a specific answer to my problem, not jsut a general advice.

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

We are not permitted to provide legal advice online.

That would be practicing law.

We cannot practice law online.

And no lawyer can advise you without reading the letter.

You have to see a lawyer face to face for a legal consultation to get legal advice.

Customer replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

OK, I see.
It just does not seem right price for the advice to see another lawyer.

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

I provided you with much more than the advice to see a lawyer.

I explained about the law of defamation.

And after explaining the law you said that it was just what another lawyer said so you know it's right. You then said you could not understand it and so I spent a long time chatting with you until you understood the law.

And you had to have known I could not assess the facts.

Not only can I not see the letter but our Terms of Service are clear and in many ways you are clearly told that this is for information and not advice. You are a senior accountant and not someone uneducated who would not understand the Terms of Service.

And as an accountant you could answer general questions but could you actually advise someone online?

That would be impossible and irresponsible.

But I told you the law and said that if the letter is only an opinion you will not succeed in suing. And I also said that suing is expensive and that you cannot do it on your own as it needs to be done in superior court rather than small claims court.

But you know that you cannot have a lawyer act for you online so you have to see a lawyer for your next step if you want to go ahead and I certainly cannot act for you.

Does that not make more sense now?

Customer replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

Well, yes...
you did you job, did answer the question.

Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

You are very welcome.

Have a good night and take good care.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan