Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I immigrated to Canada in 1978. I left in 1984. I qualify for

 

Customer Question

I immigrated to Canada in 1978. I left in 1984. I qualify for a CPP and OLD Age pension. I recieve CPP, but OAP want "Certified" Documents showing when we departed and returned. I have a copy of Departure, but everything else burned up in a House fire.

Is there still records of Immigration Departure on File for 1978?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
In getting CPP, I had to send 3 times Docs with the 1978 copy I mentioned, Birth cert.,etc. and 2 times so far to OAP. I have an extension through August to come up with Documents. Also have copy of CDN Statement of Taxes Pd (126K) during my time there. Called US/CDN Immigration in Wash DC, as I am 50 miles from there in Annaplois, MD

Submitted: 306 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $27
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 305 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 305 days and 7 hours ago.

I cannot see the answer, or the further info you need

XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


Please send. I did setup a new password


Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 304 days and 21 hours ago.

We presently have enough information to proceed with finding a Professional to answer your question.

Please remember, sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding.

We will contact you as soon as we hear back from one of the Professionals. We sincerely XXXXXXXXXX XXXX business.

Customer replied 304 days and 18 hours ago.

Fran, - Thank you for the response. What happened to the supposed response I was supposed to get. per the note posted, that I couldn't get to?


The setting up the password, didn't seem to work. After I set it up, I couldn't go any further? and when trying again, it said the password, didn't match? Was I don't something wrong?


Also, please position the number 1 question to first get answered, is do they have records back to 1978?


Thanks - I am anxiously waiting

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 304 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan