Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a man does not have a separation agreement or a divorce

 
D.A.M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D.A.M.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2521
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my expert very thorough and quick at responding to my request. Paul
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer to my question which will be a great help to...
Positive
I needed advice on what to do. Now, all I have to do is find a lawyer in Naples...
Positive
Thank you for your direction, we managed to find a lawyer to help us based on...
Positive
not the answer I was hoping for
Positive
Answered with all the detail I could ask for.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
The answer was what I expected, but it is good to hear it from a professional.

Customer Question

If a man does not have a separation agreement or a divorce from his wife but lives with another woman. Does the wife have rights to all his assets and pensions and retirement savings? My father 'won' a house years back and the ticket was in his name only....he has now put his common law partner on title as she lives in the house. Does my mother (whom my father has not separated from legally or divorced) have a right to half of that house? ITs is owned free and clear. My parents have been married since 1955. Dad and Mum haven't lived together since 1976.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Saskatchewan

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 330 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied330 days and 20 hours ago.

The spouse wouldn't have claim to the property (or half the property) under a matrimonial-property theory as they never actually lived in the property, HOWEVER if there is Spousal Support (alimony) that is due that cannot be paid otherwise it may be possible that there'd be need to sell or mortgage to pay off. However, the most common issue would be when your father passes away when the spouse can exercise her marital share of his Estate. In truth it would be wise for your father to just get a divorce - even if he doesn't remarry the woman he's been living with.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 2521
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Cross-Border (US/Canada) Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan