Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a condo last year, and i always keep the letters which

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37935
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I bought a condo last year, and i always keep the letters which are addressed to the previous landlord. I never open and read them, neither return them. I tried to reach the previous landlord, Until recently i meet the previous landlord, and i gave her all the letters. Is this ok?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Submitted: 333 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$27
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied333 days and 20 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

Yes.

Debra Thal (username) :

Why not?

Debra Thal (username) :

Has something happened?

Customer :

I worried that she may think I should return them to the counter within my condo. I just got lazy, and put then into the box for almost half year. Do I have responsibilities to return them in time?

Debra Thal (username) :

It would been better had you sent them back to the sender but you tried to reach her so that was OK too.

She should have had her mail re-directed.

Customer :

so i am not violating any laws, right? She is responsible for all the letters?

Debra Thal (username) :

You did not violate any laws.

Customer :

in the future, even if i don't keep the letters (I am moving) or return them, will i violate the law?

Debra Thal (username) :

Well, it's not a criminal offence.

But if you know she wants them and you don't give them to her and she suffers damages she can sue you.

Debra Thal (username) :

So why not just send them back to sender each time?

Customer :

i see, as long as i return them to her, that's fine. But this time, during the half year, she never contacted and asked for the letter, and i never contacted her neither, we both got lazy until we meet recently, and i returned all the letters to her, I just want want to confirm on more time: I am ok, right?.

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes you are OK

Customer :

thank you!

Debra Thal (username) :

But from now on don't hang on to them.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37935
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan