Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was notified by a realestate agent that there was a court

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2761
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

I was notified by a realestate agent that there was a court ordered forclosure on my home.He has listed my house.I have not received any documents from the courts or any one else stating The lender has one the court case against forclosure.Am I bound by law to let the realestate agent continue showing my house and putting up a sign even though I have not received any documents from the agent or any one else.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
first time as I was just told by realestae agent

Submitted: 360 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied360 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello:

If there is a court order that your home has been foreclosed, or ordering that you are to vacate the home , or that you must allow access to the home, that would have to be personally delivered to you. You cannot be bound by an order you do not have formal notice of, and the realtor telling you that an order exists is not legitimate legal notice. You can advise the realtor that until you are served with a copy of the order, you do not believe him and will not permit entry to the property.

You can contact the court house to see if any orders have been about you or the home, but there is no obligation on you to do so.

The only exception is if the court has made some special order that you may be served by some alternate method.

Customer replied360 days and 1 hours ago.

I have not received any order saying there was a order of forclosure.Only thing I received was that there was a court date set by the lender saying he was doing forclosure proceedings.I have not received any documentation either by registered letter or in person stating the forclosure has gone through and that my house was listed at $159.000. instead of the appraised $210.00.00.It was only a realestate agent that showed up and said he has to list my house as per the courts.Should I not have received any documentation in regards XXXXX XXXXX prior to him listing my house

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied360 days ago.

Yes, you would normally get notice of each stage of foreclosure proceedings, and in particular any order allowing the home to be listed or certainly any order that you are provide access to the home.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 2761
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan