Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello I am looking for a Lawyer with good "Adverse Possession"

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37346
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hello
I am looking for a Lawyer with good "Adverse Possession" experience in the Midland, Barrie area.
Can you help?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
I have a concrete wall 1ft. on my property. The neighbour on the other side is claiming the 1 ft section on the basis of adverse possession.That neighbour purchased 3 years ago. The prior Owner of that prpoperty has given me a letter stating that he had no thoughts of possession and he lived there form 1995 to 2009. I purchased the property in 2000 and my previous owner stated in his undertaking they stated there are no disputes as to the boundaries of the land. The property converted to Land

Submitted: 293 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$27
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 293 days and 4 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

Your post got cut off.

Debra Thal (username) :

I believe you were going to state when the property was converted to the Land Titles Act system.

Debra Thal (username) :

Can you let me know this information please?

Customer :

The property was converted to Land titles in 2001.

Debra Thal (username) :

Then there is no such thing as adverse possession.

Debra Thal (username) :

The Land Titles Act does not allow for adverse possession.

Debra Thal (username) :

Had they made a claim for adverse possession by 2003 they would have been able to make the claim but now it's much too late.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37347
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC