Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife moved out last feb. We were seeing each other from

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37199
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My wife moved out last feb. We were seeing each other from Sept. and just moved her back in to house in May this year...At end of May she told me she wants divorce and she has new boyfriend. My house is co-owned by myself, wife, and my mother. My wife will not leave now...She contributes nothing for bills or mortgage. We have agreed on a buyout for her for her share of house, but is there anyway I can evict her before our agreement and divorce papers are filed? She has not payed anything toward house since January last year.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
Nothing yet. Have asked her to leave or split bill but refuses...I am unemployed at present, she does quite well as dental hygienist. We have 2 children also that we agreed to share custody.

Submitted: 285 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 285 days and 8 hours ago.

You say the house is co-owned by her.

You mean she is on title, right?

Customer replied 285 days and 8 hours ago.

yes her, myself and my mother

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

If her name is XXXXX XXXXX you cannot have her removed.

And if this is a legal marriage (as opposed to your being common law spouses) then this is also your matrimonial home and this means you both have an equal right to possess it no matter who is on title.

So it sounds like your best bet is to try and resolve all your issues as soon as possible.

But if she is living there and no sharing the mortgage payments and other expenses you will get credit for what you are paying when you are trying to work everything out.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37200
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC