Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son and I were visiting family at their condo (in Canada),

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37195
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My son and I were visiting family at their condo (in Canada), when in the lobby, he knocked over a statue that broke. The owner of the building has threatened to charge our family member who lives there with the bill. Is this within their rights? Who is at fault?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
Nothing really, but we don't know if we should pay this bill or fight the claim. No money has exchanged hands. Only emails to our family members who live there

Submitted: 285 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

How did this happen?

Debra Thal (username) :

Was it the fault of the condo corp because of where it was placed?

Debra Thal (username) :

How much are they saying has to be paid?

Customer :

My son (who is 4 years old) tripped and fell into a pedestal that was holding the statue. The pedestal was about 5 ft off the ground and the statue weighed about 40-50 lb. They want $1500 for the replacement of the part that broke.

Customer :

We don't know if it was the fault of the condo corp. All we know is that the statue was in a high traffic area (beside an elevator) and was not secured in any way (otherwise it would not have fallen off when a 40 lb child hit the pedestal).

Debra Thal (username) :

Luckily he was not hurt.

Debra Thal (username) :

Neither he nor you did anything wrong.

Debra Thal (username) :

They did not secure the statue and it was not safe.

Debra Thal (username) :

There is no reason for them to say that your friend is liable even if you are.

Debra Thal (username) :

Your child falling in the lobby has nothing to do with your friend in terms of liability.

Debra Thal (username) :

If they are going to fine your friend and then register a lien you could pay the money for your friend and they sue the condo corp in Small Claims Court to get the money back, if worse comes to wors.

Debra Thal (username) :

worst comes to worst.

Customer :

My son was actually injured with superficial lacerations around his eye since the statue landed on him. He is fully recovered now.

Debra Thal (username) :

They should be happy you are not suing them for negligence.

Debra Thal (username) :

That is very dangerous for them to have a heavy statue in a busy area open to the public and not have it secured.

Debra Thal (username) :

It would be another matter had your son been trying to climb up the statue.

Debra Thal (username) :

But then you would have been liable but not your friend.

Customer :

Would we have a case for suing them for negligence?

Debra Thal (username) :

If there were damages.

Debra Thal (username) :

It may cause them to back off and leave your friend alone if they get a letter from a lawyer.

Debra Thal (username) :


You can contact the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be $25.

The number is:

604.687.3221 or 1.800.663.1919.

Customer :

One final question: Should we choose to simply pay the $1500 instead of taking this further, would it suffice to have a written receipt from them that they received the money or should we be collecting further paperwork? Once this is paid I do not want to deal with it again.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think if you decide to pay you should have them sign a release that says they accept this money in full satisfaction of any claims arising from the breaking of the statute, discovered now or in the future.

Customer :

Great! Thank you so much! I really appreciate your help.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

Please don't forget to rate me before you sign off.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37195
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC