Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-jdp

 

Customer Question

I just had my nexus card taken away permanently for not declaring 2 pair of shoes and 1 hand bag from Paris. I was selected at random. I just declared $700.00 on my custom slip. They naturally said I lied about the amount I declared due to the fact they were all high-end merchandise. Can I try and get my Nexus card back. I paid the additional duty of $1600.00 and Quebec 9% tax and yet the officer said my card is gone forever and I have to be screened for 6 years each time I travel now. I have never had any violation for anything. We all know most travelers buy more than they declare. And why not, what is traveling all about. Yes I goy got and took oath; yet maybe the law needs to change too. Tourism is a major industry throughtout the world and with a sluggish economy now you would think shopping would be encouraged in all countries. After all you buy your plane ticket in your own country and all items related for your travel including insurance. So we are still spending money in our own country before we travel and then on our vacation we are encouraged to shop in the places we visit. Please try and help me get back my Nexus card. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Quebec

Already Tried:
This just happened on June 18 th 2012

Submitted: 303 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 303 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 303 days and 5 hours ago.

I am still waiting for an answer. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 303 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 302 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan