Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter lives in vancouver is a us and can. citizen married

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2582
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

my daughter lives in vancouver is a us and can. citizen married to a canadian man and has a son. They are talking about divorcing and he will not allow her to bring her son over to toronto for vacation that has been planned for months we even bought him a ticket nonrefundable because he's afraid we'll kidnap him and my side of the family has never even gotten to see him yet, that's why we planned this trip. Her husband can't get a passport because he supposebly got in trouble as a juvenile and can never get one. Never understood that one. Can you help

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: British Columbia

Already Tried:
tried to talk to him

Submitted: 328 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied328 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello:

If the child is in Canada, she would not really need his consent to travel at all. It is not illegal for her to leave the province with her child, as long as the father knows where she is going and there is no intent to try permanently leave or create a situation of parental abduction.

But obviously taking such unilateral actions can make a bad situation worse as far as trying to keep a separation as amicable as possible, and while legal could be viewed later by a family court judge as high handed or inappropriate.

Absent getting his consent, the other option is to apply in family court for an order specifying that she is allowed to make the trip with the child. If the court thinks his fears of kidnapping are genuine ( and they will need more than bald speculation on this point), maybe they will order that the child pr mother's passports be surrendered or other orders to give some assurance the child won't leave the country, or perhaps provide an itinerary of where the mother will be during the trip and allow the father to contact her and the son each day. If the court sees no reason to object to the travel it may order that the father pay court costs to the mother for not being reasonable and agreeing to the travel.

If he relents in the face of the court application and consents to the travel she should get that consent confirmed in writing in some fashion.

This type of order is an interim order and can be made in advance of a full custody trial ( if there will be one) and so an order can usually be put in place within a few weeks.

It is not mandatory to have a lawyer for such an application, but an experienced family law lawyer will be of much assistance, particularly as this has signs of not being the. Only matter they will disagree upon regarding matters of decision making for the child. We cannot give specific lawyers names as referrals on this site, but I can suggest that she contact the BC branch of the Canadian bar Association which has a free lawyer referral service. She will be given several names and the lawyers can meet with her for an initial interview at $ 25.00 so that she can decide how to proceed from there.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 2582
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan