Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My girlferiend was denied a tourist visa yesterday , she previously

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37919
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My girlferiend was denied a tourist visa yesterday , she previously had a 1 year visa and had 4 multiple entries into canada from May 2001 to feb 2012. she also has a visa for multiple entries into USA for 10 years,
her sister was issued a 5 year visa for Canada at the same time Jessica was
now a beurocrat has made the decision to not allow Jessica a new visa for entry into Canada?? what do we do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
this is first step, issue just came up yesterday as far as denial for visa and now we lose floght for tomorrow also, not good situation

Submitted: 334 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$54
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied334 days and 4 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

What reason was provided?

Customer :

reason for denial?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes.

Customer :

what is your question? do you want to see copy of letter from consulate?

Debra Thal (username) :

Just let me know why they said she could not get the visa.

I assume it's because they are saying she is not showing ties to back home, is that it?

Customer :

yes but she is a law student still in University with a return ticket for August 6

Customer :

do you hav an e-mail address that i can send letter to?

Debra Thal (username) :

Then the decision was preposterous.

She has strong history or leaving and about as strong ties as you can imagine.

I cannot review the letter but they are all the same.

However, this decision simply sounds like a ridiculous/reckless mistake.

I think she should simply re-apply at once.

Debra Thal (username) :

Usually I would say to change the information and get more but this is not needed.

Debra Thal (username) :

There is no reason at all for any rational official to think she will give up law school to stay unlawfully in Canada!

Debra Thal (username) :

It's actually shameful.

Customer :

change what information? i gave a letter , she provided all the documentation including airticket ( with return date )

Customer :

do i have to marry her to get by this beurocratic BS?

Debra Thal (username) :

I understand how you feel but I think if she re-applies at once she will get the visa.

Customer :

will marriage stop this BS? please give me advice on this topic?

Customer :

she is Brasilian, how do we get around this in the future just because a gov't beaurocrat can make a decision like this?

Debra Thal (username) :

Well, not really.

If you marry her you have to sponsor her.

And she will need to live in Canada for a total of 730 days in the five years after she gets her PR status unless you are with her when she leaves.

So unless she can do that with law school and practicing law, that won't work.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think her best bet is to apply for a multiple entry visa again.

You can an immigration lawyer assist with that.

Customer :

Should we use a LAW FIRM in Canada to ease this ?

Customer :

can you recoment one in Canada?

Debra Thal (username) :

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me find the number for you.

Debra Thal (username) :

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or XXX-XXX-XXXX (within the GTA)

Debra Thal (username) :

If you are in Toronto I can give you names.

Customer :

this is with JUST ANSWER ? Law Society?

Debra Thal (username) :

The lawyer referral service is from our Law Society. The Law Society of Upper Canada.

Debra Thal (username) :

You would have to call Monday morning.

Customer :

ok thank you,,, have a good weekend

Debra Thal (username) :

You too.

Debra Thal (username) :

I hope this works out. It really saddens me to hear stories like this.

Customer :

please give me names?

Debra Thal (username) :

OK

Give me a couple of minutes to think about it and find some contact information for you.

Debra Thal (username) :

Is anywhere in Toronto OK?

Customer :

i am in Niagara region yes

Debra Thal (username) :


ROBIN L. SELIGMAN
30 St. Clair Avenue West
10th Floor
TELEPHONE: (XXX)XXXXXXX
FAX: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Email:
robin@seligmanlaw.com

1240 Bay Street, Suite 810
Toronto , Ontario
M5R 2A7 Canada

Tel: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Fax: XXX-XXX-XXXX
XXXX@XXXXXXXXXXXXXX.XXX
www.matthewjeffery.com

Debra Thal (username) :

Sorry the name did not show for the second one. It's Matthew Jeffrey

Debra Thal (username) :
RANDOLPH K. HAHN
ASSOCIATE
Tel : 416-363-1234 x 218
Fax : 416-363-8760
E-Mail : randy@ggilaw.com
Debra Thal (username) :

There are three.

Debra Thal (username) :

The first is in mid-town Toronto.

Debra Thal (username) :

The other two are downtown.

Debra Thal (username) :

You will be in good hands with any of them.

Debra Thal (username) :

Robin may be a bit less expensive so I would try her first.

Customer :

Thank you so much :)

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

Do you feel we are done for now?

Customer :

yes, i do not think ther is anything more you can do for us other than the timely-helpful advice you gave us

Debra Thal (username) :

Thanks for saying that but just so you know I am optimistic that this will work out in your case.

Customer :

do you recomend we use a legal nservice here or should she just reapply there in Brasil?

Debra Thal (username) :

Sorr

Debra Thal (username) :

Sorry

Debra Thal (username) :

I was interrupted

Debra Thal (username) :

I think you should consult with a lawyer first if possible.

Customer :

ok thx

Customer :

dave

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37923
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan