Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello I have rented an apartment from booking.com. when I

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37663
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hello
I have rented an apartment from booking.com. when I arrived and settel found out that my credit card didn't go through. So I gave my contact number to the reception and asked to contact the owner to change the card. now the owner asking me out today enen if I payed
is he allowed to do that?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Submitted: 313 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 313 days and 17 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry to hear this.

Debra Thal (username) :

What type of agreement is this.

Debra Thal (username) :

For example, is it a fixed term tenancy agreement?

Debra Thal (username) :

And you are now in the space, right?

Customer : Yes. It's a short stay agreement throught Palkiny Suit hotel
Debra Thal (username) :

Is it considered a vacation rental?

Customer :

yes

Debra Thal (username) :

Vacation rentals are not covered by the Landlord Tenant Act.

Debra Thal (username) :

For this reason your contract is what governs this situation.

Debra Thal (username) :

So as long a your credit card works when the landlord tries again there is no reason for your landlord to have you leave.

Debra Thal (username) :

If he insists or the police assist him then you can sue him in Small Claims Court for any damages you incur as a result of his breaching the contract.

Debra Thal (username) :

I suggest you tell him just that.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can say that if he breaches this agreement and you end up having to pay more to rent a new space you will sue him for the difference.

Customer :

thank you very much, that was very helpful

Debra Thal (username) :

I m glad to hear that.

Debra Thal (username) :

Please provide the site with a rating as to how I did.

If you select any of the top three I will get paid. I won't get paid if you choose either of the bottom two.

And the bottom two hurt my stats. The top two help and the third is considered a neutral rating.

Thanks

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37663
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan