Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do you contest a Will...what are the reasons for contesting

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2581
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

How do you contest a Will...what are the reasons for contesting a will

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
How do you contest a Will

Submitted: 329 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$27
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied329 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello:

An application would be filed with the probate court indicating that the Will is being contested.

Reasons for contesting a Will can include if a person that was financially dependent on the deceased has been left without adequate financial provision due to the terms of a Will. The court has the ability in that case to reapportion the estate assets as it sees fit, as there is law that a person is not free to draft a Will and Disregard a child or spouse that is dependent on them.

A Will can also be challenged if the person making the challenge believes it is not legally valid for some reason, such as that the person making it did not have proper mental capacity to make a Will at the time that it was signed or that any instructions were given, such as to a lawyer, to prepare the Will. To have this capacity a person must be able to understand the extent of their estate, such as what property and debts they have, and understand and appreciate fully the terms of the Will and any instructions given about drafting that Will.

Other reasons a Will could be invalid are if the person challenging proves that it was not properly signed by the deceased, such as showing it is not in fact that person' signature or that it was not properly witnessed, or that it was signed by the deceased in mistake thinking he or she was signing some other document.

A Will can also be challenged by proving that there is another Will, made after the one in question, that exist which was intended to be the final testamentary document of the deceased.

A Will can also be challenged if it was made in suspicious circumstances or where there was undue influence or duress when instructions were given or it was signed, such as where there is proof that a person was forced to sign against their Will, or they were improperly influenced to sign a Will against their own true wishes for some reason.

The jurisdiction of the court to deal with the matter could also be challenged, if it is a situation where the person had significant property in a different province or out of the country or was living out of the province.

Your question was very general, so please let me know if you have some further follow up question or more specific question.

Customer replied329 days and 8 hours ago.

Specifically there is a challenge from three of the four beneficiaries toward the fourth benefactor ...a sister who is being accused of credit card fraud where she alledgedly used her mothers credit card to make gains financially some 15 years ago ... the executor...a brother...and the other two siblings are saying that debt on their mothers credit card should be paid from the 4th sisters' share of what remains of the estate and I..the 4th sisters husband needs to know how they can hold that up without sufficient proof that fraud was committed as there was no police action...the 3 other siblings say that the mother was hounded and harrassed by collection agencies for years and contributed to the mothers death ... my take on this matter needs to be looked at by you please ...the executor could present the collection agency with the formal Certificate of Death and the agency should have to write off the debt as UNCOLLECTIBLE ...no?>>>> thankyou ...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

This would not involve a challenge to the will, but it is still possible for a beneficiary to apply to a court if an executor is not properly paying out the estate funds. The court can order a payment from the estate, or remove the executor and appoint an administrator of the estate.

If the debt was owing by the deceased person, then it remains payable by the estate. The collection agency could not just be told the debt is cancelled due to death.

But there is no legal authority for an executor to try and reduce the payment required under the Will to a beneficiary based on that executor claiming hat the beneficiary is responsible for a debt from many years ago that is in the mother's name. It would be up to the executor to start a lawsuit on behalf of the estate to seek a judgment against the beneficiary to prove that this person owes money to the estate. And it is possible that such a lawsuit would be prevented due to the limitation period expiring.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 2581
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied308 days and 4 hours ago.

With this answer that you supplied i have staved off a situation that may have just deteriated into a bad family problem moving forward ...i'm happy with the resulting actions from all parties and we've resolved the issue ...until the nezt issue arises ..again thank you law .hut

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied308 days and 4 hours ago.

That is great to hear. Good luck to you.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan