Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the town of Grimshaw Ab. I have a tree in my front yard

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37864
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

In the town of Grimshaw Ab. I have a tree in my front yard planted approx. 8 ft from the street curb. On my street there is no sidewalk and boulevard my lawn goes to the street. I received a notice from the towns bylaw enforment officer to trim the tree because it hangs over the street. I have trimmed the tree any times in the past years, but I thought any thing 25 feet from the curb was the towns responsibility .

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 331 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied330 days and 21 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

Is that your lawn or is that city property?

Debra Thal (username) :

And do you have access to the town by-laws?

Debra Thal (username) :

Can you read the notice and let me know what by-law number they are referring to so I can try and access it online?T

Debra Thal (username) :

Htanks

Debra Thal (username) :

Thans

Debra Thal (username) :

Thanks

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan