Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I thought I had sent a question through. A lot of it got cut-off

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37853
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I thought I had sent a question through. A lot of it got cut-off on the limit of space I guess.

Can I get an annulment from a "marriage" where we did not live together even one day? He cleaned me out of everything I owned, including 2 houses, 2 trucks, gave my furniture away. He was out on parole (I did not know, he came as a tenant) - he brutally killed a man while he robbed him in 1972 and made me too scared to kick him out.

I never expect to see him again, plus he's been in jail the last 3 years. It took me a long time to save up the $35. for a divorce kit but I've never had the $210. filing fee to put the divorce through. My landlady mentioned an annulment. Do I qualify? I had to go back on disability after he cleaned me out of everything, I am brain-injured. Technically been married to him for most of 7 years.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
I live in Alberta. I've just been trying to function in my new life of having everything stolen from me, back on disability and selling all the fancy tools he bought. I've been in this little apartment in the bad part of town for most of 4 years. I was reeling from the effect of cancer drugs when he came to me as a tenant and I'm still trying to get my life back together as best I can. I bought a divorce kit for $35. but have never been able to pay the filing fee. Landlady said 'annulment'. s

Submitted: 328 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied328 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied328 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes please. I need to know if Alberta laws allow it to be an annulment and, if possible, what kind of expenses are involved so I knew what to figure out. Thank you very much.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied328 days and 14 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied328 days and 14 hours ago.

I am sorry to hear this.

It is not likely that you can get an annulment and in any event that would involve a long court process and be very expensive.

Getting a straight divorce on an uncontested basis is the least expensive and fastest thing to do.

You should call your local courthouse and ask if there is a way to have the fees waived if they cause you undue hardship.

That is possible in some provinces.

Let me know if you need further clarification.

Thanks and good luck!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37853
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied328 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you very much. Now I know what direction to go. But I was told once I needed to go through a "student lawyer" association to GET THEM to see if I can get fees waived.


May I please have your information on that. I live in Edmonton, if it makes any difference. Thank you so much!

Customer replied328 days and 2 hours ago.

,

Thank you very much. Now I know what direction to go. But I was told once I needed to go through a "student lawyer" association to GET THEM to see if I can get fees waived.

May I please have your information on that. I live in Edmonton, if it makes any difference. Thank you so much!

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied328 days and 1 hours ago.

You do not need to speak to any lawyer's association.

Just call your local courthouse and ask what you can do if you cannot afford the fees to apply for a simple divorce. Be sure to tell them it's a simple divorce.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan