Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Im asking this question on behalf on my sister in law

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37799
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hi, I'm asking this question on behalf on my sister in law who's in a situation she's not sure how to handle it. She met a man in Alberta whom she lived with for 1 1/2 years and then both moved to Ontario to where they have been living together for year now. My Sister-in-law rec'd an inheritance from her deceased parents last year to where she purchanced a home in her name. She pays all the bills. Now, she's not happy with his lack of non-working, heavy drinking and gambling, All she was unaware of when she met him. He gave her a engagement ring last year. Now here's the kicker: this man is still married to his estranged wife in British Columbia whom he never divorced his second wife. They are now separated for several years. My question is what legal rights does my sister-in-law have, she wants this man to leave her home and out of her life!
Thanks,
Barb.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Submitted: 328 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 328 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for you question.

In Ontario they are not yet considered to be common law spouses as they first need to live together for 3 years unless they have a child together.

And, in any event, common law spouses do not have property rights in Ontario (or Alberta for that matter). As such the home is not a matrimonial home and he has no right to remain.

Her right is to tell him to get out.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you

Customer replied 328 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, spoke to my sister in law and obtained addtional information that I was not aware of. This property/house is in both their names on title, however she paid it in full with her inheirtance and he did not contributed any money towards the purchase. He is currently not working and has not contributed in the house expenses. While he was working very little was paid by him. Can she legally remove his name? as he has not contributed in teh upkeeping.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 328 days and 8 hours ago.

This is a very different situation then and much more difficult.

If he won't agree to transfer title to her then she will essentially need to sue him.

It will take a long time and will be expensive and he does not need to get out of the house until then unfortunately.

This is a huge mess and your sister-in-law needs a lawyer.

She can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. She will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN(within the GTA)

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37799
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan