Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was way later to hand in the reply after I recieved defendants

 
Ulysses101's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ulysses101
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1898
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very Helpful and now I know where I stand with my problem! Thank you again
Positive
Thoughtful approach to my situation.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I highly recommend this lawyer, who will take all the time necessary. Highly...
Positive
Very professional and quick to reply.
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
I really feel better and more relaxed at asking questions. I got way more then a...
Positive
very knowledgable and easy to understand
Positive
Professional and straightforward

Customer Question

I was way later to hand in the reply after I recieved defendant's counterclaim. luckly ,the defendant did not know that she should ask for default judgment by court . so that when I handed in my reply to court ,the casher said it is all ok to my, and then we had a settlement with court i which it failed, so that the Judge made a trial for next month. My question is ,the defendant hired a lawer ,will the lawer ask a default judgment again because I was later the reply.

 



Already Tried:
we will have a trial next month

Submitted: 329 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 329 days and 4 hours ago.


Ulysses101 :

Thank you for the question. It's a good one.

Ulysses101 :

I can't see the court noting you in default after your reply was filed. The lawyer would have to bring a motion that your reply be struck and you noted in default.

Ulysses101 :

Which the court would hardly think is fair, since you got it filed and participated in the process.

Ulysses101 :

So the lawyer could try, but it would be unlikely to succeed in my view.

Ulysses101 :

The site is revamping its feedback and payment system, so if you have more questions related to this topic, or want to discuss it further, please reply before providing feedback.

Ulysses101 :

If you're satisfied with the results of our chat, then I'll ask you to provide positive feedback so that I will get credit for the time spent on your question.

JACUSTOMER-ifmt7saw- :

Is it a time limit for get default judgement?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1898
Answered: 6/17/2012

Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 329 days and 2 hours ago.

Is it a time limit to apply defalt judgement?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 329 days and 2 hours ago.

No, but I think what you're asking is whether there's a time limit for you to be found in default for not replying in time. There isn't. Sometimes, like in a divorce case, the respondent is served and doesn't reply in time, and the case sits around because the applicant doesn't know that a motion has to be brought to note the respondent in default. If the respondent doesn't reply in time, the applicant can seek to note the respondent in default at any time. That didn't happen to you, so you were never noted in default. I think you're fine.

Ulysses

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1898
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 329 days and 2 hours ago.

I claimed my salary and vacation pay , but I forgot to claim statue holiday pay ,can I file it again to pursue my right. My employer never paid me vacation and staue holiday pay , How many years can I chase it back

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 329 days and 2 hours ago.

What's your next step? Trial?

Customer replied 329 days and 1 hours ago.

I have got my salary and vacation pay back, the case was finised. afterward, I realiz that I should claim statue holiday pay as well. If I can get a positive answer from you , I will file a claim again to pursue my right. My question is , can I only claim for statue holiday pay after the case finished for more a year. Another question is , when I claim my salary and vacation pay , I only asked a year vacation, can I ask for 7 years vacation pay because I worked there for over 7 years. so that If I am going to claim the statue holiday pay , can I asked for 7 years?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 329 days ago.

You have two options that I can see. Either amend your counterclaim (which might be difficult before trial) or feel free to bring another action of your own on these other matters. You aren't forbidden from raising them at a future date in a separate suit.

However, since the evidence is all related, changing your counterclaim is likely the better idea. You may want to contact the trial co-ordinator and the other lawyer to see if you can have a settlement conference before the trial, at which point you'll raise the issue of your other claims, and ask the judge for permission to file an amended reply.

The more you can legitimately claim, the stronger your bargaining position will be. As to the merits of your claim, I could tell you what I think but I'm not an expert in that field, and for something as important as this you frankly shouldn't be relying on an anonymous lawyer online. See a good paralegal who has experience in litigating such cases.

Ulysses

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1898
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan