Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have to pay support if my son has graduated high school

 
Ulysses101's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ulysses101
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1896
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very Helpful and now I know where I stand with my problem! Thank you again
Positive
Thoughtful approach to my situation.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I highly recommend this lawyer, who will take all the time necessary. Highly...
Positive
Very professional and quick to reply.
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
I really feel better and more relaxed at asking questions. I got way more then a...
Positive
very knowledgable and easy to understand
Positive
Professional and straightforward

Customer Question

Do I have to pay support if my son has graduated high school in 2011, ontario. He is 19 and I am getting him ready to enter college. I have a RESP I will be using to get him throught the first year. He is still residing with his mother in Ontario and my court order states when he is 19 and no longer attending a educational instutate, support can be stopped. Can you help me with this?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Newfoundland and Labrador

Already Tried:
I sent a message to you a little while ago

Submitted: 300 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 300 days and 8 hours ago.


Ulysses101 :

Hello, thank you for the question. Are you talking about whether you should be paying child support during the summer months between high school and first year post secondary?

Customer :

At this time yes. However he has not been in school full time since late March. I have continued to pay support to date but my orginal court order states support is finished when: he turns 19 and is no longer attending a full time educational instution.

Customer :

Sorry for my confusion. My son has not been in a educational institute since January of 2012. My court order states I am to pay support until he is 19 and is no longer going to school. I am still paying support. He graduated high school in June of 2011 but went back to school full time from September to the end of December, as a victory lap to up grade some of his maks. He will be 19 on June 28th of this year and is planning on going to college in September. Do I have to keep paying support?

Ulysses101 :

That's dicey. Will he be full time this september? Was he full time for the first semester of the 2011-2012 school year?

Customer :

He was full time for the first semester. Then he dorpped most of his subjects. He told me he hasn't been full time since January. In that time he then decided that he wants to go to college this fall. I brought the subject up with his mother and she threaten me . I f I don't keep paying support throught the summer and the next two years of his college, she will have my wages garnished and chuckled. I have been paying my support since January 2000 , 400. a month and never missed a payment. I am paying for his college this year as I have a small RESP that will cover his first years expences. She is contrubiting nothing. My son will be living with her until he graduates in two years.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1896
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 299 days and 6 hours ago.

I guess I will keep paying for everything for the next two years. I do have a court order that states she is suppose to help with college. I will contact a lawyer. Thanks for your time.

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 299 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for the accept and feedback. I'll tell you more, since you've paid for it.

You could seek a variation to excuse you from paying for the short few months between the end of full time high school and the start of full time post secondary. But that would be a lot of time and grief, and since the child had concrete plans to do post secondary, and presumably was working to save some money for it, which should reduce the amount you have to contribute, it would be a toss up at court.

Contributing to post secondary expenses is far different from child support.

You said that you were going to contact a lawyer, and if you're serious about pursuing this then I definitely recommend that. However keep your botXXX XXne in mind; if you spend $3000 for an order that saves you 4-8 months of child support payments (and that's if you win) how much money have you saved?

Better might be to let the support recipient know that you want the child to go to school so you aren't going to contest the period of the child not being in school, but you will be looking closely at the post secondary costs and you'll be expecting the child to be putting some of the money earned over this period towards that.

Good luck
Ulysses

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC