Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Who does one turn to when the crown is not listening to your

 
Ulysses101's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ulysses101
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1898
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very Helpful and now I know where I stand with my problem! Thank you again
Positive
Thoughtful approach to my situation.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I highly recommend this lawyer, who will take all the time necessary. Highly...
Positive
Very professional and quick to reply.
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
I really feel better and more relaxed at asking questions. I got way more then a...
Positive
very knowledgable and easy to understand
Positive
Professional and straightforward

Customer Question

Who does one turn to when the crown is not listening to your concerns?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 340 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied340 days and 1 hours ago.


Ulysses101 :

That's a good question. Have charges been laid?

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

for uttering threats and assault charges

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

against my scommon law spouse

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

charges against him

Ulysses101 :

And how is the crown not listening to you? What is going on?

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

the crown said he was deserved to be punished

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

then i went for a sit down meeting with the co-crown and she said ...long story.... but my partner works in a "dry camp" and she said it was easy to get alcohol or drugs in there....which is not the case. they fly in charter and their bags are checked

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

and then she said nothing was stopping for me to send him a message...although there is a no contact order against him from contacting me directly or indirecly

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

she didnt even listen to my wishes for having contact

Ulysses101 :

So what are your concerns? Do you want to see him convicted? Do you want contact?

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

yes, i want contact....we have lived together for 11 1/2 years. she is painting a picture in her mind. How can she say those things?

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

I talked to victim services and they couldn't believe what she said

Ulysses101 :

What do you want to see happen to him?

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

All I need to know is how to make a complaint against crown

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

for a 810 peace bond

Ulysses101 :

you want the crown to withdraw the charges against him in exchange for a peace bond?

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

2 questions

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

but i want to know who to contact also on their behavior

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

the behavior of the crown

Ulysses101 :

OK, if you're the alleged victim here, then the crown needs your co-operation and testimony to have any chance of conviction.

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

i dont want to convict

Ulysses101 :

So, if you make it clear to the victim/witness people how upset you are with the crown and that you aren't going to co-operate with the crown to convict, then they'll tell the crown that because they usually work closely.

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

the crown does....and they have made inappropriate comments to me

Ulysses101 :

And if the crown then believes that they have no reasonable chance of conviction without your help, they'll offer him a good deal, perhaps a peace bond.

Ulysses101 :

But you can't get the charges withdrawn of your own conviction, I'm sure you know that by now.

Ulysses101 :

As far as the complaining about the crown, there's absolutely no point. It won't get you what you want. After all this is done you can call the ombudsman or government services, but you'll get no leverage over the crown at this point by complaining about them.

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

who do i complain to about the crown

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

ok

Ulysses101 :

in domestic violence cases, the victim/complainant often doesn't want the accused to be convicted.

Ulysses101 :

But it's the crown's charge to lay and pursue.

Ulysses101 :

So laying any kind of complaint now is unlikely to even be processed until the criminal case is done.

Ulysses101 :

You can have contact with the accused's criminal lawyer if you wish, there's nothing stopping that.

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

and the crown saying i can send messages through friends or family members is ok?

Ulysses101 :

I suppose so. There will be an order that he not contact you, but there's nothing stopping you from contacting him.

Ulysses101 :

That's why I recommended contacting his lawyer, it's an extra layer of security of communication.

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

can i tell the judge what they said if i stand up for changes in the no contact order which was set by police

Ulysses101 :

Sure, but it won't change anything because it's not relevant to the criminal charge or the restrictions upon hi.

Ulysses101 :

him.

JACUSTOMER-qhocfgeg- :

ok thank you for your time. im off to sleep

Ulysses101 :

You're welcome. I look forward to your Accept, after which you can leave feedback if you wish.

Ulysses101 :

Good luck

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1898
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
121 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan