Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I rent a condo and am moving out July 2 as the owner has decided

 
Copperlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Copperlaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 917
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your info it has helped Walter
Positive
Professional / to the point / EXellent
Positive
This lawyer was very knowledgeable in our legal question.He answered all our...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Very specific and informative.
Positive
It was basically what I already thought but nice to have it confirmed.
Positive
Very good advice , Thank you
Positive
Thank you for going the extra mile for me on this one. You guys never fail to...
Positive
Gave a straight up answer. awesome. will talk to again. Hope could reply to...

Customer Question

I rent a condo and am moving out July 2 as the owner has decided to sell it.I have advised her that the truck will be here that day and all was good between the owner and I considering she did not give me proper notice after I had agreed to a month to month lease after June 1,2012. Today,I received a notice from the condo board to Occupant stating that we will all have to park out of the complex and our secure garages for 30 days while they do repair work on the driveways.The letter was dated yesterday and they have already started chopping up driveways.We are not allowed to park in front of our units on the lane or obviously on our driveways as they cure for 28 days.This clearly causes a problem for movers,their truck,my friends vehicles that will be loading that day as well I do not wish to park a Jaguar on the street where I cannot see it or hear the alarm or my new Ford Flex.I have advised my landlord again about the truck and the condo board of my moving dilemma. Do I have any options? Thank you in advance. XXXX XXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX XXX-XXX-XXXX41073.2100811343

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
logic,reason and straight forward advising them of the situation.

Submitted: 306 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 306 days and 8 hours ago.


Copperlaw : If the truck were to park on the roadway, could they use he boulevard and grass to reach your entry?
Copperlaw : Unfortunately, the condo board can make needed improvements to the common areas and exteriors of units, and can require occupants to be temporarily inconvenienced.
Copperlaw : I would inquire with the company doing the work however, as I have never heard of a four week curing time for driveways
Copperlaw : There may be some confusion.
Copperlaw : The company may have indicated it would take 28 days for all work to be completed, and the board misinterpreted it
Customer :
Copperlaw : I don't see that you would have any recourse, unless something were provided for in the bylaws
Copperlaw : The following information will get you in touch with a local lawyer for a free consult
Copperlaw : The Lawyer Referral service is a program operated by the Law Society to assist members of the public in finding a lawyer who will provide the legal services they require. It is an information service and is not connected with Legal Aid - nor does it provide any form of financially subsidized legal service. A member of the public may phone toll free from anywhere in Alberta by dialing:1-800-661-1095 (Toll Free number valid only in: Alberta, Saskatchewan, Lower Mainland British Columbia, Yukon, NWT, and Nunavut)or XXX-XXX-XXXX in Calgaryand a Lawyer Referral Operator will answer.After being advised of the nature of the problem, or the area of law concerned, the Lawyer Referral Operator will give the names and telephone numbers of three lawyers practising in the applicable field of law. The member of the public can then make an appointment with one, two, or all three of those lawyers, advising that they were referred by Lawyer Referral.There is no charge for the first half-hour interview, after which the member of the public can decide whether or not to engage the lawyer at the full fee rates, and the lawyer can decide whether to accept the engagement.
Copperlaw : Hi there
Copperlaw : I see you are having difficulty responding
Copperlaw : I received your update about curing time
Copperlaw : Have you spoken with other occupants?
Copperlaw : This sounds like a major inconvenience for many
Copperlaw : With the potential to cause a lot of problems
Copperlaw : I am switching this to a different format to see if that works for you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 917
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied 306 days and 7 hours ago.

I will contact the management company AGAIN tomorrow but I must have some way to insist I be able to back the truck up.There is no boulevarde and I have a full workshop

in the garage that can not come in thru the house without taking out some walls.Hauling a freezer into the house from the garage,thru the whole house to haul out to the truck parked in front of the house is creating the potential for disaster as it is adding steps into and out of the house where everything in th garage is there to go out the big doors.This condo board has been a nightmare to deal with...5 months to get a leak in the garage fixed,2 months to get a roof leak repaired and a year for them to argue over downspout position so out driveways are glare ice all winter.they really are putzes

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC