Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IF a lawyer wants to be removed from record and representation

 
Sokkalaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sokkalaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 247
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The law is an ass....what else can I say it is not the lawyer. Too many emails...
Positive
Quick and accurate!!!
Positive
Very helpful. Hope to deal with again.
Positive
Great at guiding you in the right direction!
Positive
Thanks very much
Positive
Fantastic service
Positive
thanks
Positive
very good and detailed advise
Positive
great

Customer Question

IF a lawyer wants to be removed from record and representation , is it best to let them do that and then sue them , or is it better to have them see the matter throgh and the sue them ??

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Submitted: 340 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sokkalaw replied 340 days ago.


Sokkalaw :

Generally, it is best to let a lawyer leave a case, especially if there is a breakdown in the lawyer-client relationship unless it would cause serious harm to your case. For instance, if trial will be soon or there is an upcoming mediation or if some other important matter is happening in your case, your case could be prejudiced if the lawyer leaves.

Sokkalaw :

If you are planning to sue the lawyer, your should certainly release them before bringing a lawsuit because the relationship has broken down.

Sokkalaw :

Hope that helps. If it did please click accept or the smiley face

Customer :

we are at the negotiation of final settelment , no awards whatsoever , he promossed me 200k

Sokkalaw :

Why does he want to be removed from the record if you are negotiating final settlement?

Customer :

also he applied 15k from the retainer trust account to the general account ,he wants out to CLEAR HIS DIARY , his own words , the firm has taken a class action against government agency and he was the one assigned worth 25 million

Sokkalaw :

That does not sound like a good reason to get off the record. However, if he wants off, you should probably retain a new lawyer

Customer :

can he just transfer money from trust to general without consent ?

Sokkalaw :

You can have his bill assessed in assessment court - a special court for reviewing lawyer's bills

Customer :

no more money , that firm sucked everything out of me , 29000

Sokkalaw :

Yes - if the money was for fees and disbursements and if you were sent a bill

Customer :

i contacted the law society , they are furuios and will be investigating soon

Customer :

i kow they cant reduce the bill

Customer :

but is it better to try to force him to see the matter through

Sokkalaw :

No. To get the bill reduced you will need to go to Assessment court

Customer :

or just leave him , see the matter through and then reduce the bill and ultimitly sue them in small claims

Sokkalaw :

I cannot tell you for sure here, because it depends on the details of your matter. You can oppose the motion if you wish. But remember, if the lawyer is not happy, it is probably best not to have him continue

Sokkalaw :

what will you sue him for in small claims court?

Customer :

breach of contract

Sokkalaw :

but you can only win if you have damages. What damages do you have?

Customer :

lost all my credit , drained all my credit cards over 50k, i was paying him 1000 a month for the past 2 1/2 years

Sokkalaw :

that is damages

Sokkalaw :

Damages would be harm resulting from his breach of contract

Sokkalaw :

For instance, if the case did not settle simply because he breached the contract

Sokkalaw :

But you would have had to pay the fees anyway, so that is not breach of contract

Customer :

they promissed me a settelment in the area of 200k , they were suing my previous employer for 2 million

Sokkalaw :

For the fees, you should go to Assessment Court.

Sokkalaw :

you need to get certain things clear so that you can make good decisions

Sokkalaw :

First, there is your lawsuit.

Sokkalaw :

You need to make sure that your lawsuit survives. That means you need a new lawyer. A case that big would be very difficult for a lay person.

Sokkalaw :

If you cannot pay a new lawyer, you can try opposing the motion. But if you succeed, you will have a lawyer who is upset at you working for you. This is not good

Sokkalaw :

But, you must try to preserve your rights in the lawsuit

Sokkalaw :

next issue is the lawyer's fees

Sokkalaw :

If you paid too much money, you should have the fees assessed. There is a time limit so you should act quickly. I am not sure what it is - about 30 days

Sokkalaw :

stand by while I see if I can find information about how to do this online

Customer :

thanks , iam here

Sokkalaw :

Here is a document that shows you how to assess your lawyer's bill. Click here.

Sokkalaw :

And here is information from the Law Society of Upper Canada: Click here

Sokkalaw :

I am assuming you are in Ontario. If you are in another province, the procedure may be different

Sokkalaw :

So what I am trying to say is that you can fight this but you have two different issues. The first and more important one is your lawsuit against your employer. The second is the lawyer getting off the record and his bill

Sokkalaw :

I have to go now. If you have further questions, post here and I will answer later. Otherwise, please click accept or else I wont get paid

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 6/6/2012

Experience: Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan