Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What can we do if our daughter signed a lease with 4 other

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37846
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

What can we do if our daughter signed a lease with 4 other girls and she now has to move out of town for work. She is looking to find someone to assign her room to but the 4 girls want the final say. In the Landlord Tenant Act it states that landlord is the one who has the final say. If they continue to restrict our ability to assign the room, can we stop payment?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
We have spoken to the landlord who said he had no problem with the assignment as long as the other girls agreed. We have posted ads on all the college and university websites, as well as Kijiji. We had one person that was looking for just the summer months. Currently none of the girls are living there and this person was a 4th year law student from McGill. The tenant currently in the city we are looking to assign in would not even meet the potential tenant because he was a male.

Submitted: 348 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$74
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied348 days and 3 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry to hear this.

Debra Thal (username) :

The landlord has to agree to the sublet and cannot unreasonably withhold his consent.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if the other tenants do not agree then it's up to the landlord to decide if that is reasonable as if he allows them to turn away every potential sub-tenant then he could be said not to be reasonable.

Debra Thal (username) :

It is possible that the Board would say the girls do not have to share the home with a male.

Debra Thal (username) :

I suggest your daughter tell the other tenants that she will stop paying and that while she may be liable the landlord can evict them all so they will then agree to be more reasonable in terms of who can share the space with them.

Customer :

Thank you for your response. How many potential tenants (assignments) should we put forward before we decide to give the landlord 30 days notice that we will be leaving the lease due to the unreasonable withhold of consent? We would obviously would like to part amicably but also feel that it is important to mitigate our costs and the landlords cost. There is a form for the Landlord Tenant Board, would this be the only form we need to fill in regarding ending the lease due to unreasonable withhold of consent. Also, can we stop payment once we send the form to the Landlord Tenant Board?

Debra Thal (username) :

There is no set amount of tenants.

Debra Thal (username) :

In fact it can be unreasonable with one.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if you could find a female student to sub-let I think that should get your daughter off the hook.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think it's the only form.

Debra Thal (username) :

Essentially you are not actually supposed to stop paying rent when you decide to but I don't see how else you can manage as you don't want to take him the Board necessarily.

Debra Thal (username) :

So why not send him a letter, indicate your intentions and tell him the Board can decide if you cannot resolve this.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think you should call the Board and run the facts by them and find out exactly what you are expected to do.

Customer :

We have been looking at both male and female, with the emphasis on female. The problem is that even with the females put forward they remaining tenants think they should have final say, when in fact it looks to be the landlord who in fact has the yes or no power in assignments. Our concern is that this will drag on and the remaining tenants will start to use the space as their own and expect us to pay for it, when there should be another tenant in the space. Is it reasonable to say that we will pay until the end of July, with the expectation that I tenant is found and accepted. If none is found then it goes to the board?

Debra Thal (username) :

I think it's reasonable to say here is a tenant that is adequate, the girls have refused, but the girls are not the landlord, you are Mr. Landlord, so agree to the assignment of the lease or take us to the Board as we are done because a) you are being unreasonable and b) you have a duty to mitigate your damages.

Debra Thal (username) :

And I don't think this is about time.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think the first time you have a female student you've done all you need to do.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37846
Answered: 6/3/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan