Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is a signed personnal guarantee official if it is not nota

 
Sokkalaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sokkalaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 251
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The law is an ass....what else can I say it is not the lawyer. Too many emails...
Positive
Quick and accurate!!!
Positive
Very helpful. Hope to deal with again.
Positive
Great at guiding you in the right direction!
Positive
Thanks very much
Positive
Fantastic service
Positive
thanks
Positive
very good and detailed advise
Positive
great

Customer Question

Is a signed personnal guarantee official if it is not notarized

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Submitted: 358 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sokkalaw replied358 days and 14 hours ago.


Sokkalaw :

In Alberta, no. The guarantee comply with the Guarantees Acknowledgement Act - ie it must be signed before a notary public who issues a certificate in accordance with the terms of that Act. If the guarantee does not comply with the Act, it is of no force or effect. Note, this is for guarantees only. If the document is not a guarantee, the Act will not apply.

Sokkalaw :

Hope that helps

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 251
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan