Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Okay in a nut shell. Today I was driving on a Quebec highway

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2580
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

Okay in a nut shell. Today I was driving on a Quebec highway (I do live in Ontario). The posted speed limit was 100 KM/H I am admitting that I was driving over the limit as I was staying with the flow of traffic n the highway. There was a vehicle two car lengths ahead of me and another vehicle about the same distance behind. A "Surete Du Quebec" police car was comming in the opposite direction I remember looking down at my speedo and seeing it said 119 KM/H (keeping in mind I was staying wit hthe flow of traffic) he turned on his lights and pulled a u-turn and picked me from the lineup. Then wrote on my ticket that I was travelling at a speed of 126KM/H and nailed me with 2 demerits I know very well I was NOT over 120 KM/H. When he pulled me I said "Sorry officer I was staying with traffic" he walked back to his cruiser, then came back with the ticket marked at 126 KM/H and threw it in my face then walked back to his car. I am 28 years old and I own a Black 2011 Camaro. I have already contacted a legal service on this matter similar to "points" I have driven since I was 16 years old and NEVER had so much as a warning on my record. Do I have any shot at winning this?

Submitted: 368 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied368 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello:

There is no legal defence to argue that others were speeding and that you were just going with the flow of traffic. It may seem unfair that you are the one pulled over, but there is no legal defence to claim that others were also breaking the law and question why you were singled out for prosecution.

You can try to dispute the speed above 120, but you will be against an officer that likely measured your speed with a device that will be seen by a court as more reliable than your glancing at your speedometer (which itself could be inaccurate), and also perhaps more credible. the officer has no real incentive to give inaccurate testimony, whereas a defendant of course may benefit if the court accepts their testimony. And you have admitted to the officer that you knew you were speeding, so it will not be much of a stretch to a court to assume you were going 7 km per hour faster than you say you were going. .

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 2580
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied368 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm not disputing the speeding... the cop was after all doing his job. I'm disputing the fact that he didnt even explain or clarify or even let me speak at all, and to walk up and throw the ticket in my face. I'm willing to pay the fine but im not willing to accept two points on my licence. Especially after driving 12 years and never receiving anything on my driving record... its a bit frutrating to have something thrown in your face by someone who is supposed to act in a professional manner.

Customer replied368 days and 13 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
161 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan