Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work at Toyota Motor manufacturing canada, had surgery which

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37278
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I work at Toyota Motor manufacturing canada, had surgery which was non occupational, was on short term disability, it ran out and was denied long term cause I saw a doctor 10 days before a 90 day policy was up. Now they won't give me any modified work and are making me collect with, which will not last long enough till I'm healed or cover my bills?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
I have had doctors fill out function ability forms to try and get me on modified. And they don't want me to go back till I'm 100%,

Submitted: 330 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 330 days and 18 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

They are have duty to accommodate you.

Debra Thal (username) :

If they do not it's discrimination.

Debra Thal (username) :

The only exception if where they would suffer undue hardship as a result of making the accommodations.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you are in a union I suggest seeking their help at once.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you are not then you may need to consider consulting with an employment lawyer.

Debra Thal (username) :


You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or XXX-XXX-XXXX (within the GTA)

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC