Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I file a lien against a home in Ontario while living in

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37374
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Can I file a lien against a home in Ontario while living in Alberta? This is for the non payment of a loan. The loan was arranged in Alberta but that subject owns property in Hamilton.  What would I have to do file a claim, if I could do so?  Can I do a property search on an Ontario property from Alberta?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
I loaned a person 50.000 dollars. The person has defaulted on the payments and the only asset he has is a house in Hamilton, Ontario. His estranged wife lives in the home, but it is still jointly owned. Can I make a claim and place a lien on the home?

Submitted: 335 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$54
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 335 days and 17 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

You can register a lien on title once you get a Judgment.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you sue him in Alberta you can register the Alberta judgment with the Court in Ontario and then you can seek to enforce it against his assets.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can garnish wages, seize asses, register liens etc.

Customer :

Garnishing his wages is not an option at this point as he is not working. When you say, seek to enforce, what does that mean>

Debra Thal (username) :

What you do in Ontario is you take the Order and register it at the Sheriff's office.

Then you tell the sheriff to seize a bank account, register a lien, seize a car etc.

Debra Thal (username) :

And if you don't know where his assets are you can compel him to attend Court and cross-examine him on the assets.

Customer :

Can I do a property search for the exact legal description from Alberta? I do know where the assets are as he only has one...the home....his estanged wife is still living in the home.

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes you can.

Debra Thal (username) :

This can be done online .

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me see if I can find the information for you.

Customer :

Thanks.....I would have to hire someone in Ontario to deal with the sheriffs' office. How do I find the sheriffs? Are they a privately run company?

Debra Thal (username) :

I am still looking for the information you need.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can hire a paralegal to do all this for you.

Debra Thal (username) :

You could send them the Judgment, give them the address to search for, attend at the sheriff's office.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think that makes the most sense.

Debra Thal (username) :

The sheriff's office is at the courthouses and is part of the government.

Debra Thal (username) :

In Ontario paralegals are licenced and regulated by the law society.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think that's the best idea by far for you.

Customer :

So just so I am clear....I would file a claim in civil court in Alberta. Once I get a claim, I contact someone in Ontario, likely in the Sheriff's office and have them attend the address and notify the wife of the lien against the property. I would serve the fellow here or I believe I could serve each by using registered mail....Does this make sense?

Debra Thal (username) :

Not quite.

Debra Thal (username) :

You would file the claim and then get a Judgment.

Debra Thal (username) :

It's suing him.

Debra Thal (username) :

Then once you get the Judgment you can hire a paralegal do to the rest.

Debra Thal (username) :

or

Debra Thal (username) :

you ca hire the paralegal to sue him in Ontario and then enforce the Judgment in Ontario in the regular way.

Debra Thal (username) :

That would be easier.

Customer :

Okay....I missed that step.

Customer :

Okay this will be less difficult than I expected. Thank you so much. I can come back for more information is I need the help. I was just not certain how to do this from Alberta. Were you able to find the document I would use to do the search for the legal description of the property?

Debra Thal (username) :

It's going to cost more than you need to pay if you are going to use a paralegal as they will have an account. You have to pay to become a member of the service so forget that.

Debra Thal (username) :

And keep my name in case you need me again.

Customer :

So forget using the paralegals?

Customer :

My best bet is to contact the court house and deal with the Sheriffs.

Debra Thal (username) :

No

Debra Thal (username) :

use the paralegal for all aspects.

Debra Thal (username) :

I meant don't do the search as the paralegal can do it for much less money if you use a paralegal for all of this.

Customer :

Okay....once I get the Alberta part done, including the judgment, I would hire a paralegal to do all of the Ontario portion....now do they work in the court house or are they private operators?

Debra Thal (username) :

They are private.

Customer :

Okay....I can simply google some sites and find one to do the job.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can sue in Alberta and then send the Judgment to a paralegal whom you will need to retain or you can retain the paralegal to sue for you in Ontario.

Customer :

Okay....I think this sinking in...probably better to hire someone in Hamilton to get it done.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think that's best

Customer :

Think that is likely all that I need to know at this point. Thank you Debra and if I use this service again, I will ask for you. You've been a great help.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37374
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC